» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

About this title: Veteran biographer Diane Middlebrook takes on the Ted Hughes-Sylvia Plath marriage, using new materials (such as Hughes's book HOWLS AND WHISPERS) and stressing the influence each had on the other's poetry. She also writes about Hughes's interest in telepathy, astrology, and mysticism, and acts as his sympathetic defender, refusing to buy into the prevailing idea that he was the cause of his wife's emotional problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage new book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage used book

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding a little pliable, still fairly tightly bound. Little edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage By Middlebrook, Diane new book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage By Middlebrook, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: *minor remainder mark BRAND New! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage new book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Good. Jacket good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 10/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 10/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath-a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath-a Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage used book

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage new book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: New. 0670031879 Brand New Book Fast shipping books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes & Plath a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes & Plath a Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane W. :

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xx., 361 pages, Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated intext with B&W photographs! This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very collectable copy of this title! ISBN: 0670031879. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great reading condition, dj has shelf scratching, pages clean, not new but has newer appearance, light wear, Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great reading condition, dj has shelf scratching, pages clean, not new but has newer appearance, light wear, Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage new book

Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage

by Middlebrook, Diane

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKS, SMOKE FREE (GIFT QUAL) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage used book

Her Husband: Hughes and Plath, a Marriage

by Diane Middlebrook

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031870 ISBN: 0670031879

Description: Good. 2003, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Kate, Oak Harbor, WA

"This is my first book to concern Plath or Hughes. While a lot of their history is available, I think this book looks at Hughes objectively, not resulting to arguing he cause Plath's breakdown. I mean the woman was brilliant but troubled. It was inevitable for her.

Their relationship reminded me of Wuthering Heights--Hughes the dark, brooding and at times cruel Yorkishireman to her frail Cathy, immersed in him. It is a symbiosis of creativity and talent that linked them and forever bound them together.


After Plath's death, Hughes goes on to assure her immortality by publishing more of her work. If he didn't care, why would he do it? They had a brief time together, but the time was shaped by their emerging personalities. Plath couldn't face altering hers. Hughes had to create the 'Her Husband' personality to edit her work without appearing condescending or biased towards her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Martha, Akron, OH

"A fascinating study of the symbiotic relationship between Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. The tragic lives of these two are presented in a matter-of-fact way, because the focus of this book is the inspiration that each brought to the other of this partnership. This is not a "light" read, as Diane Middlebrook goes rather deeply into the imagery and symbolism of the works of both poets/authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Manuel, Silver Spring, MD

"I read Diane Wood Middlebrook's bio of Anne Sexton-one of the best literary biographies, ever, along with Blake Bailey's A Tragic Honesty: The Life and Work of Richard Yates-and figured that I'd read this work. I have to say, I have no regrets. This is engrossing and riveting; I'd be hard pressed to find two more fascinating people, poets. Promises to be good, throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By SJ, Washington, DC

"Very thorough literary analysis of the Hughes/Plath "call and response" work woven through a biography that focuses mainly on Hughes. Enjoyable read and not too dense or overwhelming. Finished it quickly but would call myself a Plath fan. This is the first account I've read that isn't completely anti-Hughes or effusive. Was very intrigued by the development of myth and "blood consciousness" in both of their writings and lives. Plenty of Plath details as Hughes' story cannot be told without her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Her Husband: 5hughes and Plath: A Marriage by Diane Middlebrook

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.