About this title: James Wilcox returns to Tula Springs, Louisiana, where Lou Jones and the North American Bassoon Society nearly come to blows, her husband sinks into crazed nostalgia for the house he lived in as a boy, and one of her favorite pieces of furniture goes mysteriously missing. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: Good in Good jacket. 258-A-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: Good in Good jacket. 242-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 0670032476 some wear at edges, DJ has edgewear and moderate scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0670032476 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 0670032476 some wear at edges, DJ has some smudging and edgewear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0670032476 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 0670032476 DJ has scuffing and some edgewear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Usual ex lib stickers. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670032476. Minor nicks on corners of DJ. Price on DJ is $23.95. Remainder mark.; 6.3 x 9.3 inches; 199 pages; From dust jacket: "In Heavenly Days, his first novel in five years, Wilco returns to the familiar land cape of Tula Springs, Louisiana, and introduce a sweetly hapless heroine trying to come to terms with a w: lY of life for which she is utterly unequipped. Lou Jones-middle-aged, well educated, and faultlessly sensitive-has found herself ... read more
Description: Fine. 0670032476 1st edition, 1st printing Viking hardcover w/ DJ, 2003. Book is like new, clean, tight, unmarked. DJ is VG+, w/ very light shelfwear. Free delivery confirmation. read more
Description: 199pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The Southern writer Wilcox (b. 1949), who wrote "Modern Baptists, " returns to Tula Springs, Louisiana, in this comic seventh novel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780670032471ISBN:0670032476
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Really nice book in great condition, inside text crisp & clean & tightly bound! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.