» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Neville Stanton, Mark S Young

About this title: The evaluation and assessment of appropriate design approaches for usable human machine interfaces is at the heart of ergonomics. "A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics" arises from work carried out by Neville Stanton, funded by the EPSRC/Department of Transport, to compile and review a pool of methodologies currently used throughout the human factors world. The book describes this range of methodologies, and provides evidence of validity and reliability. The costs and benefits for each are assessed, as are the usability and applicability. Each method evaluated is presented with a description ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics Designing for Human Use: new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics Designing for Human Use:

by Stanton, N. Young, M. (Both Of The University Of Southampton)

price: $66.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TAYLOR&FRANCIS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: BRAND NEW. 246 x 176 mm. (152 pages) the evaluation and assessment of appropriate design approaches for usable human-machine interfaces is at the heart of ergonomics. this text descibes this range of methodologies. the costs and benefits for each are assessed, as are the usability and applicability. 20 tables, 53line drawings, index ( ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Stanton, Neville A.; Young, Mark

price: $71.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. 0748407030 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use used book

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Salvendy, Gabriel, Stanton, Neville, Young, Mark

price: $22.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis, New York Date Published: 14 Oct 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 152. 24.7 x 17.4 x 1.3 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use [Paperback] new book

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use [Paperback]

price: $32.42

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use [Paperback] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Stanton, Neville A.

price: $51.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: BRAND NEW. 0748407030. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Stanton, Neville A., Young, Mark

price: $52.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Neville Stanton, M. Young, Gavriel Salvendy

price: $66.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Neville Stanton; Mark Young; Gabriel Salvendy

price: $67.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A compilation and review of the methodologies currently used throughout the human factors world. The costs and benefits of each are assessed and it looks at evidence of "real world" validity and reliability at the human-machine interface. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use used book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Neville A. Stanton

price: $80.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Neville A. Stanton

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Stanton, Neville, and Young, Mark S

price: $28.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: CRC Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Stanton, Neville, and Young, Mark S

price: $28.72

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: CRC Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

A Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Neville Stanton; Mark Young; Gabriel Salvendy

price: $72.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A compilation and review of the methodologies currently used throughout the human factors world. The costs and benefits of each are assessed and it looks at evidence of "real world" validity and reliability at the human-machine interface. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use new book

Guide to Methodology in Ergonomics: Designing for Human Use

by Stanton, Neville, and Young, Mark S

price: $29.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: CRC Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780748407033 ISBN: 0748407030

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.