» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christianizing the Roman Empire: A.D. 100-400

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Christianizing the Roman Empire: A.D. 100-400

by Professor Ramsay MacMullen

About this title: How did the early Christian church manage to win its dominant place in the Roman world? In his newest book, an eminent historian of ancient Rome examines this question from a secular-rather than an ecclesiastical-viewpoint. MacMullen's provocative conclusion is that mass conversions to Christianity were based more on the appeal of miracle or the opportunity for worldly advantages then simply on a 'rising tide of Christian piety.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: a.D. 100-400

by Macmullen, Ramsay, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

by Ramsay Macmullen

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

by Professor Ramsay Macmullen, Ramsay Macmullen

price: $3.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $3.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Good. Very good except for some underlining and margin notes, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a.D. 100-400)

by Ramsay Macmullen

price: $4.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Nice copy with some highlighting present, faint shelf wear. Embossing on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

by Ramsay Macmullen

price: $4.32

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Fair. Highlighting throughout, spine and cover wear. Numbers written on the inside page. Fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay; Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-86 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.67 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire, a. D. 100-400

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale UP, New Haven Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300032161. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

by Professor Ramsay Macmullen; Ramsay Macmullen

price: $7.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a.D. 100-400)

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale University Press, c.1984, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 183pp., flared boards, ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400) used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a. D. 100-400) (a.D. 100-400)

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay & Ramsay Macmullen

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Very Good. 0300036426. Smooth spine. Bumped corners.; 0.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire: A.D. 100-400 used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: A.D. 100-400

by MacMullen, Ramsay, Professor

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and neat appearance, unmarked text, solid binding; light to modest signs of handling and shelfwear to edges, wee corner curl to pictorial covers. Clean and neat appearance, unmarked text, solid binding; light to modest signs of handling and shelfwear to edges, wee corner curl to pictorial covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Fine; owner stamp on fep; in vg dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianizing the Roman Empire a. D. 100-400 used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire a. D. 100-400

by Macmullen, Professor Ramsay & Ramsay Macmullen

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036428 ISBN: 0300036426

Description: Very Good. 0300036426. Text clean and solid; 0.61 x 9.3 x 6.27 Inches; 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a. D. 100-400)

by Ramsay. Macmullen

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. Some highlighting. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire, a.D. 100-400

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 179 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy red dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a.D. 100-400)

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $11.07

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: New. 0300032161 "NEW! IN STOCK-Hardback with Pristine Jacket. Clean white pages: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Few pages with small creases at the bottom. From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire (a.D. 100-400)

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0300032161 DJ has some edgewear, mostly at corner tips and spine ends.183 pages. Maroon cloth binding. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300032161. 183 pp. Index. Red cloth hardcovers have white scuff at foot of spine, else clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, foot of spine bumped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire, a.D. 100-400

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite wear only; 184 clean, unmarked pages/abbreviations, notes, bibliography of Works cited in the notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT

Description: AS NEW. Owner's stamp. 1984. 9th printing. Blue Trade paperback. 183pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 183 pages. The author demonstrates that these mass conversions first came through the power of miracles and later through the social advantage of becoming a Christian. As such, MacMullen is diminishing the value of Christian piety and the testimony of martyrs as reasons for the mass evangelization. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire: a. D. 100-400

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianizing the Roman Empire

by Macmullen, Ramsay

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032161 ISBN: 0300032161

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Moderate wear to the DJ. Light wear mainly to the head and tail of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.