» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church

by Earle Edwin Cairns

About this title: Thsi respected, well-known, comprehensive resource has established itself as a classic on church history. Cairns looks for the glory of God in the total process, conveying the issues that have divided the church and also affirming that the church of Jesus Christ is basically one.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780310383604 ISBN: 0310383609

Description: Fair. 0310383609 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through The Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 1976 (20th printing) Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Has DJ but shows heavy wear. Book is in good structural condition, but his heavily highlighted snd with some notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church. Revised and Enlarged

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $11.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishers, Grand Rapids

Description: NF/NF. Owner's stamp. 1982. 2nd Revised Edition. Cloth hardcover. DJ in clear laminate protector. 507pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $12.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $12.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church

by Cairns, Earle Edwin

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd Rev and Enl ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780310383604 ISBN: 0310383609

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. mint. 507 p. Audience: General/trade. Dr. Cairns was Professor of History at Wheaton College for 34 years. He takes the reader from the beginning of Christianity to the late 20th century. There are charts, picturesand an index. It is interesting to read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlie Pasfield, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan

Description: 1970, 11th printing. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket.......(Religion) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church new book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church

by Earle Cairns

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Christianity Through the Centuries. a History of the Christian Church. Revised and Expanded

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishers, Grand Rapids, MI

Description: NEW. Pages clean. Binding sound and tight. Four inch shallow crack to surface of front cover at hinge. 2000. 10th printing. c1996. 3rd Edition. Blue on white cloth hardcover. 560pp. Index. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries, a History of the Christian Church

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Bible Publishers, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780310383604 ISBN: 0310383609

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 507 pages, tight spine and very clean, small closed tear on back of dj, nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $21.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: Good. 3rd edition hardcover, small amount of light marks in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $22.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $22.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries. a History of the Christian Church. Revised and Expanded

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishers, Grand Rapids, MI

Description: GOOD. Binding sound. Highlighting. Minor corner bumps. 2000. 10th printing. c1996. 3rd Edition. Blue on white cloth hardcover. 560pp. Index. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church new book

Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church

by Cairns, Earle E

list price: $32.99

our price: $29.69

you save: $3.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church new book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $30.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780310208129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $31.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310383604 ISBN: 0310383609

Description: Very Good. 0310383609 Excellent condition, hardback 1981, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity Through the Centuries new book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $32.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780310208129 ISBN: 0310208122

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church. Revised and Expanded

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $39.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishers, Grand Rapids, MI

Description: NEW. 2008. 28th printing. C1996. 3rd Edition. Blue on white cloth hardcover. 560pp. Index. Illustrated. Multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House

Description: Very Good. B000O1SER6 Excellent condition, hardback 1972, few highlighter marks, bright pgs, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $43.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Cairns, Earle E.

price: $67.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan

Description: Very Good. B000L9Y0A6 Excellent condition, hardback 1971, couple of marks, bright pgs, edge wear to dust jacket, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. AS IS! Published in 1969. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780310383604 ISBN: 0310383609

Description: Good. Some wear and tear on edges of dust jacket, otherwise book is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christianity Through the Centuries: a History of the Christian Church

by Earle E. Cairns

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310383604 ISBN: 0310383609

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Nate, La Mirada, CA

"I have read this book from the reformation forward and something about it never really sat right with me. I just chalked it up to it feeling too much like a text book, which I hate. This book came up in conversation with a friend the other day and he helped me realize that this is terrible writing, and after a second review, I realized that this was what was bothering me before. Cairns writing is just not good. There are other histories the read better and don't feel like a text book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Thomas, Portland, OR

"Didn't have to read it all and probably never will. It is very dry but very concise. Good book to reference in the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Nathan, Lakeland, FL

"Thorough! Great Information!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2007
By Rock, Melbourne, FL

"A really good read if you like history, want to see how Christianity is woven in history (councils, leaders, denominational offshoots, etc.). Cairns is not deep, but moves quickly through out this book but provides the essential information at each stage of history. Good for High School history classes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Christianity Through the Centuries: A History of the Christian Church by Earle Edwin Cairns

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.