» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Empire of the Bay: 2an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Dr. Peter Newman, John Geiger (Editor), John Gieger (Editor)

About this title: A history of the world's most famous trading company based on Peter Newman's history. In 1838 Sir George Simpson, the governor of the HBC, was toasted at a dinner as the "Head of the most extended dominion in the known world - the Emperor of Russia, the Queen of England and the President of the United States excepted". It was an astonishing but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Empire of the Bay: 2an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter, Dr., and Geiger, John (Editor), and Gieger, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Peter C. Newman; Editor-John Gieger; Photographer-Kevin Fleming

price: $13.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1989-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked; edges yellowed. Dj shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good. Inscribed and Signed By Author. 0670829692 b&w and colored pictures throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: ISBN 0670829692. Hardcover copy in ISBN 0670829692. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J10 Shelf 1 25. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: Illustrated History of the Hudson Bay Company

by Peter Charles Newman

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: Viking Adult, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0670829692 VG/VG; signed by author twice (once in pen, once in pencil); oversized, B&W and colour photos and illos throughout; colour fold-out map enclosed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter Charles, Ed. By John Geiger

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Viking Studio, Markham, Ont. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Kevin Fleming. very good, good. 31 cm, 223, illus. (some color), maps, index, small edge tear at top of DJ spine, black mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $48.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio / Madison Press Books, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 32 by 24 cm. 220 pages. Gift quality book. Includes folded map laid inside back cover. Illustrated dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay; an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C. (Photography By Kevin Fleming. )

price: $52.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books, Markham ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: [0-670-82969-2 0-670-882969-] [1989], 1st printing. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 223pp. Decorated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, chronology, appendices, index. Includes folding wall map. Photography by Kevin Fleming. (Western Canada, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Trading Posts, Voyageurs) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay; an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C. (Edited By John Geiger; Photography By Kevin Fleming. )

price: $58.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books, Markham

Description: [0-670-882969-] [1989], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 223pp. Signed with inscription by the author on the title page. Decorated endpapers, black and white and color photographs and illustrations, maps, chronology, appendices, index. Includes poster. The dust jacket has a chip along the bottom edge of the front panel and a tear/crease at the top of the fold of the back flap. Edited by John Geiger. Photography by Kevin Fleming. (Western Canada, Fur Trade, Hudson's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Peter C. Newman

price: $60.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Fine book in fine dj. No remainder mark. No priceclip. 1989. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $63.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group, Markham, Ont., Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the edges; NOT price clipped; otherwise clean and shiny. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine and front; edges are bumped; otherwise straight and square. Binding is clean and tight. Laid in large map of the area of the Empire of the Bay. Pages are clear and unmarked. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Bay: 2an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter, Dr., and Geiger, John (Editor), and Gieger, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Peter C. Newman

price: $3.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING STUDIO Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: VG/VG. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. WITH 223 PAGES WITH FOLDED MAP IN BACK. ISBN; 0-670-82969-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Peter C. Newman

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Peter C. Newman

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label attached to spine of d.j., Color photos and illustrations, B&W photos and illustrations, 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.; Gieger, John & Kevin Fleming

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670829692. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light edge-wear, gentle rubbing to both panels. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean iwth NO makrings, binding tight. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Toronto: Penguin Books, 1989. 223 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photographs. Appendices. Index. Fine-with Near Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670829692. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $25.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Photographs and Maps. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Small folio bound in red cloth with titles in gilt. Full number line present. Photographs by Kevin Fleming. Includes a fine copy of the large folding map which accompanies this volume. The jacket has a tiny crease near the head of the spine and slight marginal toning on the verso only. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C., Edited By John Geiger

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio/Madison Press Book, Toronto Date Published: 1989

Description: Photographs By Kevin Fleming. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. 224pp. Related material laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. As new, still in shrink wrap, free wall map inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Empire of the Bay: an Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company. Edited By John Geiger With Photographs By Keith Fleming

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $34.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio / Madison Press, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670829699 ISBN: 0670829692

Description: Quarto. Red cloth. Pp (224); illustrated in colour and b&w. With the large colour folding map laid in. Fine in jacket. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
coffee table format, Feb 26, 2009
By JimBenso, Gilman, WI

"the book is not really a history of the company, which I was looking for. it is in coffee table format, lots of pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.