About this title: A bear disguised as a fine, handsome man comes courting John's mother and John must outwit the bear to prevent his mother from marrying it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0803717660 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0803717660 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0803717660 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803717664ISBN:0803717660
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, library binding with no dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy with light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803717664ISBN:0803717660
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there are two bumped corners and one tiny tear to top edge of spine. Jacket is in VG condition; there is one 1" tear to top edge, edges are rubbed and two corners are lightly bumped. Illustrated by Don Daily. Unpaginated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803717664ISBN:0803717660
Description: Illustrated by Daily, Don. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0803717660. Pristine; Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET (NO SPINE LABEL and flaps unaffixed and new mylar); endsheets with the usual library indications.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Good. 0803717660 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, (, New York
Date Published: 2000. )
ISBN-13:9780803717664ISBN:0803717660
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy. ) Hardcover First edition-A variant of 'Wiley and the Hairy Man, ' a story collected by the folklorists working for the Works Progress Administration in the 1930's, this tells the story of Callie Ann who thinks 'good-natured hardworking Mose would make a fine stepdaddy. ' But when a nattily dressed stranger strolls up from the piney woods with a broad-brimmed hat, and Callie Ann's Mama is attracted, it is up to Callie Ann to expose Mistah Bear for the ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, (, New York
Date Published: 2000. )
ISBN-13:9780803717664ISBN:0803717660
Description: SIGNED by San Souci opposite the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy. ) SIGNED Hardcover First edition-A variant of 'Wiley and the Hairy Man, ' a story collected by the folklorists working for the Works Progress Administration in the 1930's, this tells the story of Callie Ann who thinks 'good-natured hardworking Mose would make a fine stepdaddy. ' But when a nattily dressed stranger strolls up from the piney woods with a broad-brimmed hat, and Callie Ann's Mama is attracted, it is ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.