» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear: 4

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A bear disguised as a fine, handsome man comes courting John's mother and John must outwit the bear to prevent his mother from marrying it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci; Don Daily

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, Q5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci, Don Daily

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci, Don Daily

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Souci, Robert D. San; Daily, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. 0803717660 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Souci, Robert D. San; Daily, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. 0803717660 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Souci, Robert D. San; Daily, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. 0803717660 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci, Don Daily

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, library binding with no dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy with light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear: an African-American Folktale used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear: an African-American Folktale

by San Souci, Robert D.

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Daily, Don (illustrator) Like New/Like New in Mylar. 0803717660. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci, Don Daily

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: ISBN 9780803717664. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by San Souci, Robert D. (Illustrated By Don Daily)

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, (, New York Date Published: 2000. ) ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy. ) Hardcover first edition-A variant of 'Wiley and the Hairy Man, ' a story collected by the folklorists working for the Works Progress Administration in the 1930's, this tells the story of Callie Ann who thinks 'good-natured hardworking Mose would make a fine stepdaddy. ' But when a nattily dressed stranger strolls up from the piney woods with a broad-brimmed hat, and Callie Ann's Mama is attracted, it is up to Callie Ann to expose Mistah Bear for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Souci, Robert D. San

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there are two bumped corners and one tiny tear to top edge of spine. Jacket is in VG condition; there is one 1" tear to top edge, edges are rubbed and two corners are lightly bumped. Illustrated by Don Daily. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by San Souci, Robert D. (Illustrated By Don Daily)

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, (, New York Date Published: 2000. ) ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: SIGNED by San Souci opposite the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy. ) SIGNED by author hardcover first edition-A variant of 'Wiley and the Hairy Man, ' a story collected by the folklorists working for the Works Progress Administration in the 1930's, this tells the story of Callie Ann who thinks 'good-natured hardworking Mose would make a fine stepdaddy. ' But when a nattily dressed stranger strolls up from the piney woods with a broad-brimmed hat, and Callie Ann's Mama is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by San Souci, Robert D; Daily, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Illustrated by Daily, Don. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0803717660. Pristine; Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET (NO SPINE LABEL and flaps unaffixed and new mylar); endsheets with the usual library indications.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Souci, Robert D. San; Daily, Don

price: $13.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Good. 0803717660 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $55.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear new book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by Robert D. San Souci

price: $178.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear used book

Callie Ann and Mistah Bear

by San Souci, Robert D.; Daily, Don

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780803717664 ISBN: 0803717660

Description: Very good. Pictorial hardcover without dustjacket. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.