» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert L Gandt

About this title: Veteran Navy fighter pilot Robert Gandt takes the reader along in the cockpit when he revisits his own elite training program after almost 30 years--this time to learn how to fly the incredible FA-18 Hornet, deadlier, sleeker, and far more advanced than the Tomcat immortalized in the movie "Top Gun". of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: 4the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert Gandt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert Gandt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good. 0670867217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670867217 Small bump at bottom corners of cover in like, faintly rubbed jacket. 324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert Gandt

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Fine. Very nice clean like new copy! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. No dust jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits-the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits-the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Viking 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0670867217. xi, 324 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Text in English ( pages). Soft cover. Inscribed on cover: Advance uncorrected proofs; not for sale. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Tales from the cockpits and ground-training classes of those learning to fly the navy's most advanced fleet fighter/bomber jet?the FA-18 Hornet. A fascinating look into an arcane, risky, high-tech world inhabited by bright, brave youngsters. Bookshelf T-12. Keywords: Aviation; Biography & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $22.69

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-670-86721-7. 324 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A book that takes you along with a class of 8 men and women who are learning to fly the FA-18 Hornet. Puts you in the cockpit with them as they strive to become naval aviators.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits. the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits. the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $24.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. xi, 324pp, bw ills. Or papered boards with blue cloth spine in jacket. Veteran Navy pilot revisits his own elite training program after almost 30 years. A class of 8 men and women is learning to fly the FA-18 Hornet, and Gandt follows them through school. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert Gandt

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert Gandt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Robert Gandt

price: $4.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits used book

Bogeys and Bandits

by Gandt, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1997, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good. In Very Good Dust Jacket. Withdrawn. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/in Very Good Dust Jacket. Withdrawn. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 324 pp. Library of Congress Number: 96-51439 Binding tight. General edge-wear. Other than library markings text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert L.; Gandt, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price-clipped, light bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert L.; Gandt, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324pp. very minor shelf wear. Last page missing, but otherwise a clean and solid copy. List is $22.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Book shows light rubbing to top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper shows light rubbing to top and bottom edges, price sticker. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $10.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670867217. 1.23 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits: the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $13.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Good. 0670867217 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits-the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits-the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0670867217. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bogeys and Bandits the Making of a Fighter Pilot used book

Bogeys and Bandits the Making of a Fighter Pilot

by Gandt, Robert L.

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670867219 ISBN: 0670867217

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj. Main Title: Bogeys and bandits: the making of a fighter pilot / Robert Gandt. xi, 324 pages; color / colour illustrations; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.