» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Death: 8the Art of the Cemetery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beautiful Death: 8the Art of the Cemetery

by David Robinson, M.A. (Photographer), Dean R Koontz

About this title: Author, Dean Koontz, and photographer, David Robinson, examine the subject of death, and the way people attempt to come to terms with it in funerary monuments and graveside gestures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) used book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz

price: $4.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: 8the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) used book

Beautiful Death: 8the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz

price: $5.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death the Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death the Art of the Cemetery

by Koontz, Dean; Robinson, David

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 067086806x. Slight rippling (not believed caused by water) to bottoms of pages. Nick to top right corner of cover DJ.; Penguin Studio Books; 0.84 x 9.46 x 9.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David, M.A. (Photographer), and Koontz, Dean R

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. 24 cm., Audience: General/trade. Bump @ ULC, tear above "Dean" on DJ, tear @ BRC of back of DJ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) used book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz; Photographer-David Robinson

price: $29.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Like New. SHOWS FULL NUMBER LINE. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. mild ruffle on DJ Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David, M.A. (Photographer)

price: $34.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Dust jacket clean & glossy. Looks like new. Check our reliability, then compare & enjoy best value. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) new book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz

price: $48.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Studio Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David; Koontz, Dean R.

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Vista Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with blindstamped titles, DJ, unpaginated, copious amounts of color photo illustrations, square octavo, slight edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by David Robinson & Dean Koontz

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Penguin STUDIO Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 9" x 9" Color illustrated throughout, with photos by Robinson and text by Koontz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David With Koontz, Dean

price: $89.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: First edition hardback. BOLDLY SIGNED BY DEAN KOONTZ ON THE TITLE PAGE. Fine in Very Good+ Jacket. Nice copy, tight and clean with only traces or wear in a spot or two. Jacket has one closed tear to rear. In mylar. ISBN 067086806X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death. Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death. Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David. Text By Dean Koontz. (Signed).

price: $110.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY DEAN KOONTZ. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery (First Edition, Signed By Dean Koontz) used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery (First Edition, Signed By Dean Koontz)

by Koontz, Dean (Text) & Robinson, David (Photographs)

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-670-86806-X. SIGNED by Koontz on the title page. The author and photographer explore the ways in which people attempt to come to terms with death in funerary monuments and graveside gestures. Robinson selected the photographs presented here from over ten thousand taken during a two-year period roaming the cemeteries of Europe. Uncommon Koontz item. Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) used book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz

price: $7.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death used book

Beautiful Death

by Robinson, David

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David; Koontz, Dean R.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Studio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Larg ehardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David; Koontz, Dean

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Fine in Near-fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Acclaimed photographer Robinson and Koontz, master of the mystery thriller, have brought together word and image in eloquent combination in this book, looking into the way people attempt to come to terms with death in funery monuments and graveside gestures. A beautifully designed and wrought book with marvelous full color photos. Unpaginated. Slightly oversized format. Interior essentially As-New. Covers bright except for touch of bumping to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers Booksource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death the Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death the Art of the Cemetery

by Koontz, Dean; Robinson, David

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067086806x. Penguin Studio Books; 0.84 x 9.46 x 9.4 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Nielsen, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Penguin Studio, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Penguin Studio, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Robinson, David

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Penguin Studio, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) used book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Koontz, Dean

price: $28.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Studio ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Good. 067086806X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Koontz, Dean R.; Robinson, David

price: $46.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 067086806X. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Contents include: Full page color photos of European Cemeteries.; Folio-over 12"-15" ta. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) used book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz

price: $58.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books) new book

Beautiful Death: the Art of the Cemetery (Penguin Studio Books)

by Dean Koontz

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery used book

Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery

by Koontz, Dean & Robinson, David

price: $254.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868063 ISBN: 067086806X

Description: David Robinson. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blk cloth. blind-stamped titles on front, blk on blk on spine. dj photo illustrated. price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Cassandra, Austin, TX

"I am just mad I didn't do this first! ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Jessica, Lewis Center, OH

"This is a picture book (sans words except for the introduction) that goes shows cemetary statuary and other art from various European countries. It was very pretty, moving, and not sad at all. I do wish it had more explanations about what I was looking at."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Leah, The United States

"This is more of a coffee table book, but it's perfect for those of us that feel at home in cemeteries. It is an absolutely beautiful book with photos of some of the most glorious monuments I have ever seen!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 26, 2007
By Yamila, Miami, FL

"Its interesting. Not at all what I expected. I would have liked more history and background. Pictures were nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Beautiful Death: 8the Art of the Cemetery by David Robinson, M.A. (Photographer), Dean R Koontz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.