» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bastard's Tale: 5

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bastard's Tale: 5

by Margaret Frazer

About this title: Reporting on the politics and plotting of the royal court for an ambitious bishop, Dame Frevisse is instead drawn into a dangerous maelstrom encircling the throne of England where no one has immunity from murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $2.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale: 5 used book

The Bastard's Tale: 5

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Sister Frevisse Medieval Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale: 5 used book

The Bastard's Tale: 5

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $2.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Sister Frevisse Medieval Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Fine. 0425193292 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale used book

The Bastard's Tale

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Sister Frevisse Medieval Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $5.17

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very Good. 0425193292 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale used book

The Bastard's Tale

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very Good- 309 pp. Illustrated yellow cover with minor shelf wear, creased back corner. Spine creased, not quite square. Writing in pencil inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very Good. 0425193292 Nice shape. Light creasing and small corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kosh Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $9.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very Good. 0425193292 Nice shape. A hint of spine creasing. Pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kosh Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale used book

The Bastard's Tale

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $9.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very Good. Book Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $9.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very Good. 0425193292 Nice shape. Smooth spine. Very good pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kosh Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $10.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Reader copy. Ex-library copy. Usual library stamps and stickers. Heavy cover/edge wear. Tanning to pages. Ships First Class/Air Mail! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $12.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Fine. 0425193292 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $2.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Acceptable. Unsuqare spine, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $2.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $2.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $2.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale (Sister Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Sister Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $19.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Good. 0425193292 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) used book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $52.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bastard's Tale used book

The Bastard's Tale

by Frazer Margaret

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market 1st First Printing Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Not Issued jacket. Signed by Author Fine signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books US, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Bastard's Tale used book

The Bastard's Tale

by Frazer, Margaret

price: $19.51

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: Warren Madill. Fine in Not Issued jacket. Signed by Author Fine 1st Berkley Prime Crime New York 2004 first printing signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries) new book

The Bastard's Tale (Dame Frevisse Medieval Mysteries)

by Margaret Frazer

price: $69.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780425193297 ISBN: 0425193292

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Ellen, Barnhart, MO

"Dame Frevisse #12"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Kim, Allston, MA

"Probably the masterwork, at least to date, by one of my favorite historical mystery authors"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Sarah, Schenectady, NY

"I learned some interesting history about the downfall of Humphrey Duke of Glouchster. The enjoyment in this one comes more from a "behind the scenes, being there" retelling/reimagining of an historic event rather than any mystery. I really liked the fact that the author's note explains how close the novel sticks to the known historical facts and which parts are of her own imagining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Chris, Pine Grove, CA

"Lots of Intrigue around the king's court in London...Sr. Frevisse Solves the mystery and saves somke lives!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bastard's Tale: 5 by Margaret Frazer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.