» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Arctic Grail: 2the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

About this title: Pierre Berton has written a revisionist history of the search for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, which covers the entire period from the expedition of William Edward Parry to that of Robert Peary in a single volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arctic Grail

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: 2the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: 2the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: 2the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: VG. 672 p., frontis map, illus, maps, chronology, biblio, index, illus endpapers, 8vo paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows some edge wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Partial sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Viking Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiii + 797 pages; white quearter-cloth. A near fine clean hard cover with light shelf wear, but a light blush of foxing to the exterior fore-edges, bindings tight, paper cream white, with an inscription from the previous owner on the half-title. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $13.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners very good. 672 pages, indexed No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with forty-four maps & thirteen B/W drawings. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners very good. 472 pages No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail; the Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $25.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: About Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 672pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Grail the Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670824917. 8vo; 672 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: The quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition [stated]. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. Minor scuffs on rear end pages. xii, 13-672 p. Maps. Illustrations. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Covering the entire period of exploration from the expedition of William Edward Perry in 1818 to that of Robert Peary in a single volume, Pierre Berton has written a revisionist history of the search for the Northwest passage and the North Pole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Berton, Pierre

price: $51.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. 0670824917 former library book, library markings and some light wear, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail: the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

by Pierre Berton

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670824915 ISBN: 0670824917

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail

by Berton, Pierre

price: $5.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail

by Berton, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail

by Berton, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Grail

by Berton, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140116809 ISBN: 014011680X

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Poindextra, The United States

"Wow - From the outside, this book like it will be dry and text-like (it's over 600 pages, as well). However, it's really a very interesting story, told very well by the author. I continues to amaze me how expedition after expedition suffered innumerable hardships because they refused to learn from the natives. I'd definitely recommend this to people who like books about travel/history/exploration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Skot, Kingston, Canada

"Fantastic storytelling. Quite a narrative of incredibly brave, incredibly foolhardy British explorers (and others) sailing off to their doom. Lots of astonishing tales of survival against ridiculous odds. Each one would make a good book (and in some cases has--see Stephen Heighton's "Afterlands"). Makes me want to read more Berton."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
arctic fascination, Oct 30, 2008
By grandad, Fife,Scotland.

"I started my exploration of the arctic (armchair version) two years at the age of 75.I soon discovered the North West Passage,and became engrossed in the history of the many attempts to find a way through it. Pierre Bertons "The Arctic Grail"soon became my "bible",and provided me with with all pointers for my exploration. I could not be without it."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Jean L., Pasadena, CA

"Too many of the British would-be Arctic explorers seemed to refuse to learn anything from their predecessors; Sir John Franklin's expedition was just one of many that needlessly ended in tragedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Arctic Grail: 2the Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 by Pierre Berton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.