» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin P Phillips

About this title: Political writer Phillips investigates the Bush family, and exposes their not-so-innocent connections across social, political, and financial spheres. He shows how the Bushes were able to leverage their connections, and reinvent themselves, to build a political dynasty that, in Phillips's view, is contrary to the visions of the Founding Fathers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the... new book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: *minor remainder mark BRAND New! ! ! See for delivery options. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Reading Copy! ! ! ! Speedy Shipping! ! ! ! may show shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teri's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near-mint book in like dust jacket. Book's only defects: one page only was folded at the corner. A few tiny dents in lower edges. All else exactly like new including dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, no tears or chips to the DJ, touch of rubbing (loss of gloss), interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush new book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: New. Hardcover Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. NEW BOOK! Shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirm for all US orders to include the continental 48 states plus Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, US Virgin Islands and all APO & FPO military addresses. Orders are shipped from San Francisco, CA. International orders are shipped via USPS AIRMAIL LETTER POST in most cases and usually takes 7-14 days to arrive depending on how backed up your local ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very Good. 0670032646 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush used book

American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032648 ISBN: 0670032646

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Val, Stillwater, MN

"The subtitle tells the tale. Facinating family and political history. Pushing a political agenda for personal profit is a family trait."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Chris, Portland, OR

"I couldn't read this thing. I probably should have given it more time, but I was literally bored into sleep on several nights. I never found myself wanting to pick the thing up. I actually stopped reading altogether for several days until I subconsciously lost the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"Man those Bushes are deceitful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Cwn_annwn_13, Denmark

"Good stuff here on the Bush Family and their many shady dealings going back to the 1800's. I mean it really is amazing how interwoven this bunch is with so many of the worst elements of the worlds power brokers for over a 150 years. If this book has a weakness its, although it brings up many of the the nefarious deeds and dealings of the Bush crime family, that it barely touches on or completely ignores the worst of the worst that the Bushs have been linked to over the years. It also tries a bit too hard to try to draw a parrellell between the Bush gangsters and European royalty by making them into Americans version of a royal family. Still recomended reading though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of American Dynasty: 5aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush by Kevin P Phillips

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.