» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Amelia Earhart: 2courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, D Brodie (Editor), Eileen McKeating (Illustrator)

About this title: Follows the life of the pilot who was the first woman to cross the Atlantic by herself in a plane.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona, And Brodie, D (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona,

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: McKeating, Eileen. Very good. No dust jacket. Near Fine condition, very clean pages, PON inside cover, old price tag on top of cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 57 p. Women of Our Time. Audience: Children/juvenile. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona; McKeating, E.; McKeating...

price: $2.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Very good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed; RTB380. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart

by Kerby, Mona

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Worn, Boards Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona; McKeating, Eileen

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Very Good. 0670830240 Thanks 08X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: McKeating, Eileen. Good. Remainder Written for children 7-11. Marks from glued scanning label and remainder mark keeps the copy from being 'like new'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hadley Hills Media, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart

by Kerby, Mona

price: $5.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky [Import] By Kerby, Mona; McKeating, E...

by Mona Kerby; Eileen McKeating; Illustrator-E. McKeating

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown. Hardcover w/dust jacket. 1990/Penguin Books. Library binding. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Spine bottom has some wear; however, pages are clean, tight & un-marked. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: McKeating, Eileen. Good. No Jacket. Boards sl. worn along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Courage in the Sky

by Kerby

price: $6.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Mckeating. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Courage in the Sky

by Kerby

price: $6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Mckeating. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ameila Earhart Courage in the Sky

by Kerby

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Mckeating. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky [Import] By Kerby, Mona; McKeating, E...

by Kerby, Mona

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Good. Hard-cover; Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby, Eileen McKeating

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Mona Kerby

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. School & Library Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart: Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, N. Y., U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: McKeating, Eileen. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Corners of cover/edges of spine and cover are worn; letters and numbers are written in ink on the back inside cover; pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Women of our time. Unknown printing. Illustrated by McKeating, Eileen. 57 p. : ill.; 21 cm. "Ages 7-11" p. 4 of cover. Follows the life of the pilot who was the first woman to cross the Atlantic by herself in a plane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cottagetrade, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart; Courage in the Sky

by Kerby, Mona, Illustrated By McKeating, Eileen

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670830244 ISBN: 0670830240

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Board have light wear to corners. A Weekly Reader Book Club book. Insides are yellowed. Amelia Earhart liked to read adventure stories, but the hereos were always boys. Her own life became an inspiration to all girls who needed a heroine. She was the first woman to fly across the Atlantic Ocean, the first to fly it alone and the first person to cross it twice. 55 tight and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.