» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Thief's Journal is perhaps Jean Genet's most authentically autobiographical novel, personifying his quest for spiritual glory through the pursuit of evil. Writing in the intensely lyrical prose style that is his trademark, the man Jean Cocteau dubbed France's "Black Prince of Letters" here reconstructs his early adult years -- time he spent as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean, and Frechtman, Bernard (Translated by), and Sartre, Jean-Paul (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean; Bernard Frechtman

price: $2.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 01 September, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thief's Journal, the used book

Thief's Journal, the

by Genet, Jean

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 268 pp. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4. Black glossy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $12.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 2/2/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal new book

The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean, and Frechtman, Bernard (Translated by), and Sartre, Jean-Paul (Foreword by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal (Genet, Jean) new book

The Thief's Journal (Genet, Jean)

by Jean Genet~Bernard Frechtman

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean; Jean-Paul Sartre (Foreword).

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 268 pages. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, clean text. Light soiling from dust to edges. A touch of very light shelf wear to DJ, with a vertical crease to front flap, otherwise fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new Brodart ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet; Translator-Bernard Frechtman

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thief's Journal Foreword By Jean-Paul Sartre used book

Thief's Journal Foreword By Jean-Paul Sartre

by Genet, Jean

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $5.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Good. 0802130143 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Good. 0802130143 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean; Frechtman, Bernard

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Very Good+ 0802130143. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 8.24 x 5.38 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal new book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thief's Journal new book

Thief's Journal

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802130143. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal new book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal new book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal new book

The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean, and Frechtman, Bernard (Translated by), and Sartre, Jean-Paul (Foreword by)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Thief's Journal used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GROVE PRESS / ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802130143 ISBN: 0802130143

Description: Published by Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Alex, Austin, TX

"Easily the gayest book I've ever read, and that's after the first 20 pages. Set this aside while Genet easily manipulates your stream of consciousness; one minute he's musing on the trials of life and the next you're in close proximity to a depiction of Nirvana-Hell through the eyes of a beggar. He identifies with everybody he runs into, playing on your own ego the whole time. This one's worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Candy, Santa Rosa, CA

"Have heard about him from a life student and wanted to read about his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Jonathan, Brooklyn, NY

"It reminds of Celine as written by a really gay man
i really enjoyed it, very darkside of humanity book
cool"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Stanley, Petaluma, CA

"I can't recall much of this book and need to read it again. But I do remember it being very good and some amazing writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Thief's Journal Thief's Journal by Jean Genet, Bernard Frechtman (Translator), Jean-Paul Sartre (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.