» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Professor Jeffrey C Alexander (Editor), Gary T Marx (Editor), Christine L Williams (Editor)

About this title: Teacher, scholar, and leader, Neil Smelser stands as an iconic figure in sociology in the second half of the twentieth century. The essays in this volume, written by prominent scholars from all walks of the social sciences, reveal the range and depth of Smelser's influence - and his substantial contributions to diverse fields such as British history, social change, collective behavior, higher education, the economy, and psychoanalysis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers and publisher's red or black sharpie slash(s) to one edge, otherwise-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-20-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers and publisher's red or black sharpie slash(s) to one edge, otherwise-NICE. 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Jeffrey C. Alexander~Gary T. Marx~Christine L. Wil

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $7.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Jeffrey C. Alexander~Gary T. Marx~Christine L. Wil

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C.

price: $26.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Editor-Jeffrey Alexander; Editor-Gary T. Marx; Editor-Christine L. Williams

price: $29.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780520241367 ISBN: 0520241363

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C, (Editor), and Marx, Gary T (Editor), and Williams, Christine L (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241367 ISBN: 0520241363

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure and Beliefs-Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure and Beliefs-Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander

price: $38.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $42.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241367 ISBN: 0520241363

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** Expedited shipping available *** L13D Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Editor-Jeffrey C. Alexander; Editor-Gary T. Marx; Editor-Christine L. Williams

price: $46.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C. And Marx, Gary T. And Williams, Christine L.

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241367 ISBN: 0520241363

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C.; Marx, Gary T.; & Williams, Christine L.; Editors:

price: $60.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: 2004

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, 286 pp, PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Editor-Jeffrey C. Alexander; Editor-Gary T. Marx; Editor-Christine L. Williams

price: $77.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780520241367 ISBN: 0520241363

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Editor-Jeffrey C. Alexander; Editor-Gary T. Marx; Editor-Christine L. Williams

price: $95.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780520241367 ISBN: 0520241363

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $135.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004/09/20 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $2.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! NEVER READ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C, Professor (Editor), and Marx, Gary T (Editor), and Williams, Christine L (Editor)

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

by Alexander, Jeffrey C

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $19.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Good. 0520241371 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $21.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $27.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. 0520241371 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology used book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $50.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology new book

Self, Social Structure, and Beliefs: Explorations in Sociology

price: $68.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241374 ISBN: 0520241371

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.