About this title: Volume Two of the POEMS OF THE MILLENNIUM set, this book covers experimental poetry from World War II to the end of the 20th century. Global in scope, the book includes selections from the works of Paul Celan, Aime Cesaire, Diane di Prima, Dizzy Gillespie, William Carlos Williams, and a veritable avant-gardist's pantheon of other poets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium(68 available copies)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: Very Good. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 839 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 1. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1995-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1995-11-24
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover has tape repaired razor slice. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 11-24-95
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 2.91 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 4-21-98
ISBN-13:9780520208643ISBN:0520208641
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 3 lbs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 839 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California
Date Published: 1995
Description: Volume One, From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry, illustrations and much more. Excellent reader's copy. read more
Edition: First Paper Edition
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780520208643ISBN:0520208641
Description: Very Good Plus. Curently in print for $34.95. NO marks or underlining. This titile is IMMEDIATELY AVAILBLE. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light extremity wear otherwise a fine copy. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index Audience: General/trade. Poems for the Millennium is the first global anthology of twentieth-century poetry. Revolutionary in both its international scope and its innovative structure, this anthology brings together the poets and poetic movements that radically altered the ways that art and language ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780520208643ISBN:0520208641
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light corner bumping on front wrapper otherwise a fine copy. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 871 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. An event for the millennium. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 11-24-95
ISBN-13:9780520072251ISBN:0520072251
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! 3.36 lbs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: New. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 839 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 1. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California
Date Published: 1995
Description: Volume One, From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude. Fine and very bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. A desert island book. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780520208643ISBN:0520208641
Description: New. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1995-11-01
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520072275. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780520208643ISBN:0520208641
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520208643. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780520072275ISBN:0520072278
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780520208643ISBN:0520208641
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Both volumes are indispensable. There are some anthologies we must take the time to delve into, despite what we think. I say this because I meet a lot of poets with conservative TAKES on poetry, yet they do not really WANT to go beyond their reach, in my opinion. Volumes One and Two of Joris and Rothenberg's Poems for the Millennium are essential to understanding the shifts in the floor of poetry. It's there, in there, you cannot deny it, and these two books hold it out for a closer look with some of the best commentary, and arrangement of the most radical branches on the world tree of poetry."
"Jerome Rothenberg and Pierre Joris did a great thing by putting these two volumes together. Without a doubt essential collection to own and study and more important to enjoy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.