» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium

by Jerome Rothenberg (Editor), Pierre Joris (Editor)

About this title: Volume Two of the POEMS OF THE MILLENNIUM set, this book covers experimental poetry from World War II to the end of the 20th century. Global in scope, the book includes selections from the works of Paul Celan, Aime Cesaire, Diane di Prima, Dizzy Gillespie, William Carlos Williams, and a veritable avant-gardist's pantheon of other poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude used book

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 839 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (V. 1) used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (V. 1)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: Acceptable. 1995-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (V. 1) used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (V. 1)

by Editor-Jerome Rothenberg; Editor-Pierre Joris

price: $6.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995-11-24 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover has tape repaired razor slice. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Pos... used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Pos...

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium

by Editor-Jerome Rothenberg; Editor-Pierre Joris

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern & Postmodern Poetry: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (Poets for the Millenium) used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern & Postmodern Poetry: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (Poets for the Millenium)

by University Of California (System)

price: $9.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520072251 ISBN: 0520072251

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (V. 1) used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude (V. 1)

by Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-24-95 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 2.91 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Pos... used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Pos...

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-21-98 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium

price: $10.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4/21/1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: Very Good. 0520208641 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude used book

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 839 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stewardship Services, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems for the Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome And Joris, Pierre, Editors

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1995

Description: Volume One, From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry, illustrations and much more. Excellent reader's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208636 ISBN: 0520208633

Description: Acceptable. Ex-libris with typical marks. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: Near Fine. 0520208641. 871 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern & Postmodern Poetry Volume Two From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern & Postmodern Poetry Volume Two From Postwar to Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome And Pierre Joris (Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: Very Good Plus. Curently in print for $34.95. NO marks or underlining. This titile is IMMEDIATELY AVAILBLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude used book

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light extremity wear otherwise a fine copy. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index Audience: General/trade. Poems for the Millennium is the first global anthology of twentieth-century poetry. Revolutionary in both its international scope and its innovative structure, this anthology brings together the poets and poetic movements that radically altered the ways that art and language ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium used book

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light corner bumping on front wrapper otherwise a fine copy. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 871 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. An event for the millennium. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude used book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude

by Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $27.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-24-95 ISBN-13: 9780520072251 ISBN: 0520072251

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! 3.36 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude new book

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry. Volume One: From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

list price: $34.95

our price: $29.71

you save: $5.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: New. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 839 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems for the Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome And Joris, Pierre, Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1995

Description: Volume One, From Fin-de-Siecle to Negritude. Fine and very bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. A desert island book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium new book

Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: New. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poets for the Millennium (Paperback), 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude new book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor) / Joris, Pierre (Editor) / University Of California (System) / Universit

price: $32.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520072275. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern & Postmodern Poetry new book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern & Postmodern Poetry

by Rothenberg, Jerome (Editor) / Joris, Pierre (Editor) / University Of California (System) / Universit

price: $33.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520208643. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude new book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 1: From Fin-De-Siecle to Negritude

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520072275 ISBN: 0520072278

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium new book

Poems for the Millennium: the University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry, Vol. 2: From Postwar to Millennium

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208643 ISBN: 0520208641

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By CAConrad, Philadelphia, PA

"Both volumes are indispensable. There are some anthologies we must take the time to delve into, despite what we think. I say this because I meet a lot of poets with conservative TAKES on poetry, yet they do not really WANT to go beyond their reach, in my opinion. Volumes One and Two of Joris and Rothenberg's Poems for the Millennium are essential to understanding the shifts in the floor of poetry. It's there, in there, you cannot deny it, and these two books hold it out for a closer look with some of the best commentary, and arrangement of the most radical branches on the world tree of poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Andy, The United States

"Definitely the best single-volume survey of various modernisms, and beautifully put together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"Jerome Rothenberg and Pierre Joris did a great thing by putting these two volumes together. Without a doubt essential collection to own and study and more important to enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2007
By Trevor, Cork, Ireland

"Best anthology of poetry from the last 500 years that I know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Poems for the Millennium: The University of California Book of Modern and Postmodern Poetry Volume Two: From Postwar to Millennium by Jerome Rothenberg (Editor), Pierre Joris (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.