About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Fifth printing this series.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Boards, pages, and slipcase in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With slipcase. 1504 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 11. Audience: General/trade. Housed in decorative slipcase as issued. David Levin worte the notes for this volume. Pioneers of France in the New World; The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century; La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West; The Old Regime in Canada; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Interior text clean and bright. 0940450100. Library of America Series, Ex-Library, 1.9 x 8.31 x 5.47 Inches, 1504 p. read more
Edition: 2nd ptg thus
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Near Fine/VG+ 3100+pp. NO OVERSEAS please: 2 volume set too big for envelope. DJ of v. 1 has a bit of wear top front, V. 2 DJ slight shelfwear. Both volumes are 2nd printings. read more
Description: Parkman, Francis., The Library of America, nd, c1983, 1st printing, tan cloth w/gilt spine titles, decorated end papers, fine w/slip case (no dj), 1504 pp w/index, notes & chronology, 8vo, "Pioneers of France in the New World", "The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century", "LaSalle and the Discovery of the Great West", "The Old Regime in Canada" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1983-04-01
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940450103. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Fine in Slipcase jacket. SLIPCASED Collector's Volume, 1st Printing Thus. NEW, Unread in mildly worn slipcase. Very attractive in Tan cloth with crisp gilt title along the spine, with tan satin page marker attached. White, clean, crisp and bright, A very SHARP Collector's Copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Small octavo; vg+/vg; dj, black spine with white text; HB, tan cloth spine with gilt lettering; endpapers, tinted brown with logo wallpapering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; ---v1, "Pioneers of France in the New World; the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century; La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West; The Old Regime in Canada"; 1504 pp.; ---v2, "Count Frontenac and New France under Louis XIV; A Half-century of Conflict; Montcalm and Wolfe"; 1620 pp.; else ... read more
Description: Good. 0940450100 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1983-07-04
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: 1st printing. This is a cloth covered book "without a dust jacket". Has an attached ribbon marker. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! Slipcase shows slight wear and minor light soiling. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Very good(-) in very good jacket. 2 vols. Thick 8vo, brown cloth, d.w., light dampstain to spine of volume I. (New York): Library of America, (1983). read more
Edition: Stated 1st (thus)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo. 7 volumes complete in 2. Includes: Pioneers of France in the New World; The Jesuits in North America; La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West; The Old Regime in Canada; Count Frontenac and New France under Louis XIV; A Half-Century of Conflict; Montcalm and Wolfe. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780940450103ISBN:0940450100
Description: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library... read more
"First volume of collected works of Francis Parkman, a great 19th-century American historian, on the subject of French settlement and conflict in North America. This is an exhaustive history, beginning with the first attempted settlement of Hugenots in Florida in 1512 to just before the arrival of Frontenac in 1672. It closes with a lengthy, detailed discussion of political, social and economic conditions in French Canada up to 1763. The author's biases and preconceptions are always on display in these works, but his scholarship is so comprehensive, his writing so elegant, that one makes allowances and continues with his fascinating, often poetic, narrative."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.