» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1: Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1: Volume 1

by Francis Parkman, David Levin (Editor)

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Francis Parkman

price: $8.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Francis Parkman

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983-07-04 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers. Looks as though it was rarely, if ever, circulated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1: Volume 1 used book

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1: Volume 1

by Parkman, Francis

price: $12.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth printing this series. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Boards, pages, and slipcase in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With slipcase. 1504 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 11. Audience: General/trade. Housed in decorative slipcase as issued. David Levin worte the notes for this volume. Pioneers of France in the New World; The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century; La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West; The Old Regime in Canada; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baobooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Parkman France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada used book

Francis Parkman France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada

by Parkman, Francis

price: $16.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Interior text clean and bright. 0940450100. Library of America Series, Ex-Library, 1.9 x 8.31 x 5.47 Inches, 1504 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mix'd Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

France and England in North America: Volume I used book

France and England in North America: Volume I

by Parkman, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, 1983 ISBN 0-940450-10-0 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Cloth. VG in VG slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

France and England in North America (2 Volume Set) used book

France and England in North America (2 Volume Set)

by Parkman, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Near Fine/VG+ 3100+pp. NO OVERSEAS please: 2 volume set too big for envelope. DJ of v. 1 has a bit of wear top front, V. 2 DJ slight shelfwear. Both volumes are 2nd printings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

France and England in North America, Volume I used book

France and England in North America, Volume I

by Parkman, Francis

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Parkman, Francis., The Library of America, nd, c1983, 1st printing, tan cloth w/gilt spine titles, decorated end papers, fine w/slip case (no dj), 1504 pp w/index, notes & chronology, 8vo, "Pioneers of France in the New World", "The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century", "LaSalle and the Discovery of the Great West", "The Old Regime in Canada" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Parkman France and England North America used book

Francis Parkman France and England North America

by Parkman, Francis

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: 0940450100. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parkman, Vols. 1 and 2 used book

Parkman, Vols. 1 and 2

by Parkman, Francis

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Library of America, 1983, hardcovers, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise very good in like djs, history, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Parkman: France and England North America new book

Francis Parkman: France and England North America

by Levin, David (Editor)

price: $39.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940450103. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1: Volume 1 new book

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1: Volume 1

by Parkman, Francis, and Levin, David (Editor)

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1504 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

France and England in North America, 2 Volumes (Library of America #11-12): Pioneers of France, Jesuits in North America, La Salle & Discovery of Great West, Old Regime in Canada, Count Frontenac & New France, Half Century of Conflict, Montcalm & Wolf used book

France and England in North America, 2 Volumes (Library of America #11-12): Pioneers of France, Jesuits in North America, La Salle & Discovery of Great West, Old Regime in Canada, Count Frontenac & New France, Half Century of Conflict, Montcalm & Wolf

by Parkman, Francis/Levin, David (Ed/Notes)

price: $47.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, NY Date Published: 1982-3 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Fine/Fine slipcase. ISBNs: 0940450100, 0940450119, x, 1505 p., x, 1623 p., illus, maps, footnotes, appendices, indexes, silk ribbon bookmark, small 8vo in slipcase; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Parkman: France and England North America used book

Francis Parkman: France and England North America

price: $64.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Fine in Slipcase jacket. SLIPCASED Collector's Volume, 1st Printing Thus. NEW, Unread in mildly worn slipcase. Very attractive in Tan cloth with crisp gilt title along the spine, with tan satin page marker attached. White, clean, crisp and bright, A very SHARP Collector's Copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Parkman: France and England North America used book

Francis Parkman: France and England North America

by Levin, David

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

France and England in North America used book

France and England in North America

by Parkman, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, NEW YORK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, 1504 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Francis Parkman

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983-07-04 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. Some duststaining to top page edges, light wear to corners. Otherwise, a very solid edition w/out jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Parkman, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very good No Jacket, as Issued. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

France & England in North America Volume 1 T used book

France & England in North America Volume 1 T

by Parkman, Francis

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

France and England in North America [2 Volume Set] used book

France and England in North America [2 Volume Set]

by Parkman, Francis

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Small octavo; vg+/vg; dj, black spine with white text; HB, tan cloth spine with gilt lettering; endpapers, tinted brown with logo wallpapering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; ---v1, "Pioneers of France in the New World; the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century; La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West; The Old Regime in Canada"; 1504 pp.; ---v2, "Count Frontenac and New France under Louis XIV; A Half-century of Conflict; Montcalm and Wolfe"; 1620 pp.; else ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Parkman, Francis

price: $26.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Good. 0940450100 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Francis Parkman

price: $27.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1983-07-04 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: 1st printing. This is a cloth covered book "without a dust jacket". Has an attached ribbon marker. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! Slipcase shows slight wear and minor light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America) used book

Francis Parkman: France and England in North America: Vol. 1: Pioneers of France in the New World, the Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, the Old Regime in Canada (Library of America)

by Francis Parkman

price: $28.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 04 July, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very Good. 0940450100. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

France and England in North America used book

France and England in North America

by Parkman, Francis

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Very good(-) in very good jacket. 2 vols. Thick 8vo, brown cloth, d.w., light dampstain to spine of volume I. (New York): Library of America, (1983). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

France and England in North America, Volume I and II used book

France and England in North America, Volume I and II

by Parkman, Francis

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st (thus) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo. 7 volumes complete in 2. Includes: Pioneers of France in the New World; The Jesuits in North America; La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West; The Old Regime in Canada; Count Frontenac and New France under Louis XIV; A Half-Century of Conflict; Montcalm and Wolfe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1 new book

Parkman: France and England in North America Vol 1

by Parkman, Francis And Levin, David

price: $31.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780940450103 ISBN: 0940450100

Description: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Ronala, Monroe Township, NJ

"First volume of collected works of Francis Parkman, a great 19th-century American historian, on the subject of French settlement and conflict in North America. This is an exhaustive history, beginning with the first attempted settlement of Hugenots in Florida in 1512 to just before the arrival of Frontenac in 1672. It closes with a lengthy, detailed discussion of political, social and economic conditions in French Canada up to 1763. The author's biases and preconceptions are always on display in these works, but his scholarship is so comprehensive, his writing so elegant, that one makes allowances and continues with his fascinating, often poetic, narrative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.