» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

About this title: In this first volume of his masterful, highly acclaimed biography, Simon Callow captures the genius of Orson Welles, revealing a life even more extraordinary than the myths that have surrounded it. "A splendidly entertaining, definitive work".--"Entertainment Weekly" . of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. Clean text; slight agetoning; spotting to page edges; slight wear to cover; dogearred/bent page tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $5.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: VG Very Good. Paperback has been read but by a considerate reader. Spine shows readers crease but overall book and covers are in clean and very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Penguin, no place given Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles used book

Orson Welles

by Callow, Simon

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Very Good. Different cover but same ISBN. Cover has slight edge wear and slightly bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $9.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Fine. 0140254560 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140254563. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. 0140254560 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles. the Road to Xanadu. Inscribed By the Author used book

Orson Welles. the Road to Xanadu. Inscribed By the Author

by Callow, Simon

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xvi, 640 pages including a list of radio broadcasts, a list of films, a bibliography and an index. Trade paperback binding with minimal rubbing to extremities. Inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $3.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. 0140254560 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu [Paperback] By Callow, Simon used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu [Paperback] By Callow, Simon

by Simon Callow

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. Shelf wear/small tear to the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AriBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Wells-the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Wells-the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $5.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Penguin Books 1997. Punch Holes Remainder Mark. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. 0140254560 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. 0140254560 Edge worn. Rear cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $10.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140254560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $14.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. In this first volume of his masterful, highly acclaimed biography, Simon Callow captures the genius of Orson Welles, revealing a life even more extraordinary than the myths that have surrounded it. "A splendidly entertaining, definitive work". --"Ente... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles, Volume One: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles, Volume One: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $16.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Traces Welles' portentous childhood; his youth in New York, where he worked with director John Houseman; his notorious radio career; and the making of Citizen Kane. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.