About this title: In this first volume of his masterful, highly acclaimed biography, Simon Callow captures the genius of Orson Welles, revealing a life even more extraordinary than the myths that have surrounded it. "A splendidly entertaining, definitive work".--"Entertainment Weekly" . of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1997-02-01
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: VG Very Good. Paperback has been read but by a considerate reader. Spine shows readers crease but overall book and covers are in clean and very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: Very Good. Different cover but same ISBN. Cover has slight edge wear and slightly bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1997-02-01
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140254563. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xvi, 640 pages including a list of radio broadcasts, a list of films, a bibliography and an index. Trade paperback binding with minimal rubbing to extremities. Inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1997-02-01
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: Good. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Back few pages top right corner edge have a crease and a small tear. Light shelf wear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: New. In this first volume of his masterful, highly acclaimed biography, Simon Callow captures the genius of Orson Welles, revealing a life even more extraordinary than the myths that have surrounded it. "A splendidly entertaining, definitive work". --"Ente... read more
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780140254563ISBN:0140254560
Description: Traces Welles' portentous childhood; his youth in New York, where he worked with director John Houseman; his notorious radio career; and the making of Citizen Kane. read more
"Covers Welles from birth to the premiere of Citizen Kane. Well-researched, witty, sometimes a bit long in the details, but rarely boring. Callow's expertise in theater and film -- he's starred in both -- wasn't a suprise, but I wasn't prepared for how Callow is a good writer. There's a lot of myth-making about Welles, and Callow is able to deliver the entertaining story while seeking out the truth."
"Well-researched, entertaining, and critically written. The most objective of the Welles biographies. Callow has a compelling voice, equally compassionate and unsparing in its examination of a remarkably gifted, flawed, and conflated subject."
"This is a fantastic, very detailed and rather objective biography of the boy genius of the theatre world. 600 pages about Welles for only the first 26 years of his life is a lot, but definitly worth all the details. The author basically tells Orson's early life around the plays he directed and that were his life at the time. It is amazing to me how a 14 year old kid was able to succesfully direct Shakespeare plays and even write a book on how to understand Shakerpeare's work.
The book gives great details on every single play he directed, radio shows he produced, the making of citizen Kane and on a broader scale gives a great insight on what broadway was like during the 30s. The account of the war of the world radio broadcast that terrorised the northern US on halloween night 1938 will make you relive the moment as if you were there."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.