» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

About this title: In this first volume of his masterful, highly acclaimed biography, Simon Callow captures the genius of Orson Welles, revealing a life even more extraordinary than the myths that have surrounded it. "A splendidly entertaining, definitive work".--"Entertainment Weekly" . of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. Clean text; slight agetoning; spotting to page edges; slight wear to cover; dogearred/bent page tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Wells-the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Wells-the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $5.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Penguin Books 1997. Punch Holes Remainder Mark. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $5.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: VG Very Good. Paperback has been read but by a considerate reader. Spine shows readers crease but overall book and covers are in clean and very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Penguin, no place given Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $8.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Fine. 0140254560 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles used book

Orson Welles

by Callow, Simon

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Very Good. Different cover but same ISBN. Cover has slight edge wear and slightly bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $16.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140254563. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles. the Road to Xanadu. Inscribed By the Author used book

Orson Welles. the Road to Xanadu. Inscribed By the Author

by Callow, Simon

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xvi, 640 pages including a list of radio broadcasts, a list of films, a bibliography and an index. Trade paperback binding with minimal rubbing to extremities. Inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. 0140254560 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $3.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Back few pages top right corner edge have a crease and a small tear. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu [Paperback] By Callow, Simon used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu [Paperback] By Callow, Simon

by Simon Callow

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. Shelf wear/small tear to the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AriBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. 0140254560 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. 0140254560 Edge worn. Rear cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $10.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140254560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $14.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: New. In this first volume of his masterful, highly acclaimed biography, Simon Callow captures the genius of Orson Welles, revealing a life even more extraordinary than the myths that have surrounded it. "A splendidly entertaining, definitive work". --"Ente... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles, Volume One: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles, Volume One: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: Volume 1: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $16.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Traces Welles' portentous childhood; his youth in New York, where he worked with director John Houseman; his notorious radio career; and the making of Citizen Kane. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles, Volume One: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles, Volume One: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140254563 ISBN: 0140254560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Adam, The United States

"Covers Welles from birth to the premiere of Citizen Kane. Well-researched, witty, sometimes a bit long in the details, but rarely boring. Callow's expertise in theater and film -- he's starred in both -- wasn't a suprise, but I wasn't prepared for how Callow is a good writer. There's a lot of myth-making about Welles, and Callow is able to deliver the entertaining story while seeking out the truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Linda, Casco, ME

"Well-researched, entertaining, and critically written. The most objective of the Welles biographies. Callow has a compelling voice, equally compassionate and unsparing in its examination of a remarkably gifted, flawed, and conflated subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Diane, Beaverton, OR

"An unbelievably well-researched, complex biography of a complex artist. Certainly puts the train wreck of his later life into perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Bérénice, The United States

"This is a fantastic, very detailed and rather objective biography of the boy genius of the theatre world. 600 pages about Welles for only the first 26 years of his life is a lot, but definitly worth all the details.
The author basically tells Orson's early life around the plays he directed and that were his life at the time. It is amazing to me how a 14 year old kid was able to succesfully direct Shakespeare plays and even write a book on how to understand Shakerpeare's work.

The book gives great details on every single play he directed, radio shows he produced, the making of citizen Kane and on a broader scale gives a great insight on what broadway was like during the 30s. The account of the war of the world radio broadcast that terrorised the northern US on halloween night 1938 will make you relive the moment as if you were there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Orson Welles: Volume 1: The Road to Xanadu by Simon Callow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.