About this title: This collection of 44 essays covers a wide range of World War II subjects and is written by bestselling and award-winning historians. Some highlights include Caleb Carr on Poland in 1939, the only campaign that Hitler won; Stephen E. Ambrose on a pivotal battle to take the Rhine; John Keegan on the siege of Berlin; and Victor Davis Hanson on the charismatic and controversial Gen. Curtis LeMay. Maps throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 2002-03-05
ISBN-13:9780425183380ISBN:0425183386
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: New. 039914711X Brand New. Unread condition-no marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging. BLK106H. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399147111ISBN:039914711X
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like jacket. Soft crown and heel, bottom front corner bumped; unclipped dust jacket wrinkled at top edge. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, Caleb Carr, John Keegan, William Manchester, and many others. 688pp, illustrated in b/w maps. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is acceptable. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399147111ISBN:039914711X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a 1"tear and edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2001-04-02
ISBN-13:9780399147111ISBN:039914711X
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket smooth and whole, with tiny wrinkle at head of spine. Nice copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399147111ISBN:039914711X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, Caleb Carr, John Keegan, William Manchester and others. Remainder mark on bottom. 688 pages, Maps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399147111ISBN:039914711X
Description: Illustrated by B & W Maps. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 039914711x. In print for 32.50. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, John Keegan and others.; Octavo. read more
"For those familiar with the broad outlines of World War II history, this book offers insights and perspectives on specific points of interest. It does not need to be read chronologically. One can move from subject to subject for interesting highlights of a much larger story."
"Collection of brief articles/accounts on various, lesser-known episodes from the Second World War. Some are absolute gems, such as the account of the attempted palace coup in Japan at the very end of the war?"
"Well like any collection of essays, the book is only as good as the current essay you are reading. Most of them were really well done. Some weren't. But overall it was a good book that brought to light new takes and details on events I kind of take for granted that I already knew."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.