» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various, Robert Cowley, Bar (Editor)

About this title: This collection of 44 essays covers a wide range of World War II subjects and is written by bestselling and award-winning historians. Some highlights include Caleb Carr on Poland in 1939, the only campaign that Hitler won; Stephen E. Ambrose on a pivotal battle to take the Rhine; John Keegan on the siege of Berlin; and Victor Davis Hanson on the charismatic and controversial Gen. Curtis LeMay. Maps throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 202-Y-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good. 204-W-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425183380 ISBN: 0425183386

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780425183380 ISBN: 0425183386

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various, and Cowley, Robert, Bar (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183380 ISBN: 0425183386

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425183380 ISBN: 0425183386

Description: Very Good. 0425183386. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II new book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $2.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: New. 039914711X Brand New. Unread condition-no marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging. BLK106H. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert

price: $3.06

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like jacket. Soft crown and heel, bottom front corner bumped; unclipped dust jacket wrinkled at top edge. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, Caleb Carr, John Keegan, William Manchester, and many others. 688pp, illustrated in b/w maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose~Robert Cowley

price: $3.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $3.55

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is acceptable. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183380 ISBN: 0425183386

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Fair. 039914711X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II new book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various; Editor-Robert Cowley

price: $5.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW FIRST EDITION, first printing, with only a hint of shelfwear to new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert (Ed. )

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory Perspectives on Wwii used book

No End Save Victory Perspectives on Wwii

by Cowley, Robert

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. P. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert (Editor), and Ambrose, Stephen E, and Carr, Caleb

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a 1"tear and edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Various; Editor-Robert Cowley

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket smooth and whole, with tiny wrinkle at head of spine. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No End Save Victory

by Cowley, Robert, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PUTNAM, 2001

Description: ISBN: 0-399-14711-X. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DSUTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory-Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory-Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: G.P. Putnams Sons 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, Caleb Carr, John Keegan, William Manchester and others. Remainder mark on bottom. 688 pages, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II used book

No End Save Victory: Perspectives on World War II

by Cowley, Robert (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147111 ISBN: 039914711X

Description: Illustrated by B & W Maps. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 039914711x. In print for 32.50. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, John Keegan and others.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Well worth it!, Sep 10, 2009
By jw4444, Melvin Village, NH

"For those familiar with the broad outlines of World War II history, this book offers insights and perspectives on specific points of interest. It does not need to be read chronologically. One can move from subject to subject for interesting highlights of a much larger story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Travis, The United States

"Collection of brief articles/accounts on various, lesser-known episodes from the Second World War. Some are absolute gems, such as the account of the attempted palace coup in Japan at the very end of the war?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Sean, Morenci, MI

"Well like any collection of essays, the book is only as good as the current essay you are reading. Most of them were really well done. Some weren't. But overall it was a good book that brought to light new takes and details on events I kind of take for granted that I already knew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.