» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the RAF

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the RAF

by Mark Styling, Jerry Scutts, Chris Davey (Illustrator)

About this title: The UK-based 9th Air Force produced nearly 100 aces flying Mustangs, the subject of this book. In fact, it was the RAF which was the first Allied air force to put the Mustang into service, producing seven aces. The book looks back on both the plane and the aces who flew them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf. Aircraft of the Aces Series

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey, Lon. Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the RAF used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the RAF

by Styling, Mark, and Scutts, Jerry

price: $9.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: Davey, Chris. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aircraft of the Aces (Osprey), Excellent Condition! may well be Fine. Clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ross Canella Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces-7) With Poster used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces-7) With Poster

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Osprey Publishing. 1995. Military Book Club ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in blue and white pictorial boards. No dj as issued. Contains wall poster of these planes, 96 pp. Military Book Club book new hardcover copy. Many b&w photos and color plates. 6 chapters and appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Aircraft of the Aces Series) used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Aircraft of the Aces Series)

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Military Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation, Botley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: Fine/no dust jacket (as issued) 96 p., photos, color illus, appendices, small 4to pictorial boards; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7) used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7)

by Jerry Scutts; Illustrator-Chris Davey

price: $15.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf

by Jerry Scutts

price: $17.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Laminated Hardcover Book Club Printing. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Laminated Hardcover Book Club Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf. Aircraft of the Aces Series

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey, Lon. Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf Aircraft of the Aces

by Jerry (Tony Holmes, Series Editor) Scutts

price: $25.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation Date Published: 1995-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book no dj as issued, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf Aircraft of the Aces

by Jerry (Tony Holmes, Series Editor) Scutts

price: $26.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. Fine copy, like new Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf Aircraft of the Aces

by Scutts, Jerry (Tony Holmes, Series Editor)

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation, London, UK Date Published: 1995

Description: 170 Illus & Photos/166 COLOR. Near Fine. DJ Not Issued 96pgs Top fore-edge lightly bumped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf: Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 7

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey, London Date Published: (1995)

Description: Photos & illus. VG lg sz PB. The Mustang actually made its combat debut with the RAF in the Army cooperation role. Smudge on bottom fore-edge, wrinkle. Middle fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf new book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf new book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: BRAND NEW. 1855325837. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf

by Scutts, Jerry

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated glossed boards, 96 pages, illustrated. Like new, unmarked, unsoiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth and Fifteenth Air Forces and the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces Series No. 7) used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth and Fifteenth Air Forces and the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces Series No. 7)

by Scutts Jerry

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 96pp. B&W illustrations and colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7) new book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7)

by Mark Styling, Jerry Scutts

price: $36.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OSPREY, UK ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1855325837. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7) used book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7)

by Jerry Scutts

price: $58.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7) new book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7)

by Jerry Scutts

price: $64.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7) new book

Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the Raf (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces, No 7)

by Mark Styling, Jerry Scutts

price: $32.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OSPREY, UK ISBN-13: 9781855325838 ISBN: 1855325837

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1855325837. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.