» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases

by Ann Rule

About this title: Ann Rule brings her brilliantly informed understanding of the sociopath to this riveting true crime collection. Only Rule, who unknowingly worked alongside the smart and charming Ted Bundy-America's most notorious serial killer-could lend her razor-sharp insight into these cases of the spouse, lover, family member or a helpful stranger who is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $2.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $2.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Very Good. 1416542205 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger: and Other True Cases used book

Mortal Danger: and Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Very good. In great condition, a nice tight copy! Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $3.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Very Good. 1416542205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Good. 1416542205 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There are a lot of Creases on the Spine. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule S Crime Files) new book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule S Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $4.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger: and Other True Cases ( Ann Rule's Crime Files, No. 13) used book

Mortal Danger: and Other True Cases ( Ann Rule's Crime Files, No. 13)

by Rule, Ann

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Good; 2008. 1416542205. Lightly used, mild shelfwear at top corner. Unmarked; Paperback; Pocket Books; NY; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases used book

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOKS [11/2008] ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9781416542209 [RULE, ANN] MORTAL DANGER AND OTHER TRUE CASES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) new book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $5.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: New. 1416542205 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) new book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $7.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: New. 1416542205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger: And Other True Cases new book

Mortal Danger: And Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 465 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) new book

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594132933 ISBN: 1594132933

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases new book

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594132933 ISBN: 1594132933

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 611 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers, 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases new book

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Large Print Pr Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781594132933 ISBN: 1594132933

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594132933. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger: new book

Mortal Danger:

by Rule, Ann

price: $18.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. Ann rule, the queen of crime, focuses on victims of violent crimes who had no idea they were in mortal danger, often from people in their lives who were strangers right there beside them. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Ann Rule

price: $34.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597228589 ISBN: 1597228583

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases new book

Mortal Danger and Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $40.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781597228589 ISBN: 1597228583

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 613 p. Wheeler Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Mortal Danger (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416542209 ISBN: 1416542205

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Leanne

"Typical Rule. She throws in a few obscure words now and then, writes poorly, editorializes excessively, but is detailed and thorough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Patty, Honolulu, HI

"Rambling, jumping around, repetitive. Small Sacrifices, the Stranger Beside Me and Green River Killer were all so well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Libby, Greenwood, IN

"I didn't realize this was a "true crime" novel when I picked it up. I don't particularly care to read true crime and this book just proved it. I felt like I was reading a news show script. The writing didn't appeal to me at all. This was the first Ann Rule book that I've read. I've heard she writes other stuff so I'll be checking into them just to give her a second chance, but I won't be reading her true crime again anytime soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Stacy, Houston, TX

"It's really scary how vulnerable we are to stalkers. Most of these cases occurred before we had the laws that we have now, but I don't think our present laws would have stopped some of these manipulative sadists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Mortal Danger and Other True Cases by Ann Rule

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.