» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

About this title: In Medicines of the Soul, the autobiographical writings of three leading women in today's Islamic revival movement reveal dramatic stories of religious transformation. As interpreted by Fedwa Malti-Douglas, the autobiographies provide a powerful, groundbreaking portrayal of gender, religion, and discourses of the body in Arabo-Islamic culture. At the center of each story is a lively female Islamic spirituality that questions secular hierarchies while reaffirming patriarchal ones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnationa... used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnationa...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers with remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3-5-01 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers with remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.99 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3-5-01 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publishers mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.99 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $3.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $3.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $3.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Book was purchased new and never has been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $3.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Like New. Book is brand new and in excellent condition. Book was purchased new and never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. xv; 224 pp. "In Medicines of the Soul, the autobiographical writings of three leading women in today's Islamic revival movement reveal dramatic stories of religious transformation. As interpreted by Fedwa Malti-Douglas, the autobiographies provide a powerful, groundbreaking portrayal of gender, religion, and discourses of the body in AraboIslamic culture. At the center of each story is a lively female Islamic spirituality that questions ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $5.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam new book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $5.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: As New. No Jacket. 224 pp., 6 illustrations. [Kariman Hamza & other female Muslim authors. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $5.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Fine. 0520222849 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam new book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam new book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: New. Book is brand new and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational new book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $17.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: As New/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0520215931. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $17.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam new book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $20.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $34.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: Fine. 0520215931. 224 pp. Notes, index. No dustjacket.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam new book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas

price: $36.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 05/03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520215931 ISBN: 0520215931

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (2001)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xxi, 224 pp. Contents: Gender, Culture & Religious Revival; Female Body, Male Gaze; Gender & Spiritual Vision; Breast Cancer, Medicine & the Translational Body; Corporal Geographies of Salvation; Sacred Springs, Damaged Bodies; The "Integrated" Body; Geographies of the Sacred. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam used book

Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medicines of the Soul used book

Medicines of the Soul

by Malti Douglas, Fedwa

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222847 ISBN: 0520222849

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.