» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Making of "Citizen Kane," Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Making of "Citizen Kane," Revised Edition

by Robert L Carringer

About this title: A behind-the-scenes account of the production of Orsen Welles's "Citizen Kane".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-24-96 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $13.18

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of "Citizen Kane, " Revised Edition new book

The Making of "Citizen Kane, " Revised Edition

by Carringer, Robert L

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of "Citizen Kane" used book

The Making of "Citizen Kane"

by Rl Carringer

price: $21.32

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Making of "Citizen Kane," Revised Edition new book

The Making of "Citizen Kane," Revised Edition

by Carringer, Robert L

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Making of "Citizen Kane" new book

The Making of "Citizen Kane"

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $34.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 185 pages. (198 pages) while credit for the success of "citizen kane" has traditionally been attributed solely to its director, orson welles, this study documents the shared creative achievements of welles and his principal collaborators. ill. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...slight bend from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Good. We strive to make sure our books are in good condition. However, sometimes a book that's not in "good" condition does slip through. I also cannot guarantee that your text will be free from highlighting. I can't guarantee it will have a CD either. That being said, If you are not satisfied with your purchase please contact me and I will make it as right as possible. We do not sell International cheap International edition that might not work for your class. Don't get ripped off! Buy US edi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: underpricedtextbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane used book

The Making of Citizen Kane

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Making of Citizen Kane used book

Making of Citizen Kane

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $7.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Good. Just a few markings in text. A great buy. Great Customer Service. We ship orders every business day. ** Shipping in the U.S. only ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Easy Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $14.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Good. 0520205677 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

price: $14.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Making of Citizen Kane, Revised & Updated Edition used book

Making of Citizen Kane, Revised & Updated Edition

by Carringer, Robert L

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition used book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $21.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: Very Good. 0520205677. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Making of "Citizen Kane" new book

Making of "Citizen Kane"

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $25.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. While credit for the success of "Citizen Kane" has traditionally been attributed solely to its director, Orson Welles, this study documents the shared creative achievements of Welles and his principal collaborators. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of "Citizen Kane, " Revised Edition new book

The Making of "Citizen Kane, " Revised Edition

by Carringer, Robert L.

price: $27.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. "Citizen Kane, " widely considered the greatest film ever made, continues to fascinate critics and historians as well as filmgoers. While credit for its genius has traditionally been attributed solely to its director, Orson Welles, Carringer's pioneer... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane new book

The Making of Citizen Kane

by Robert L Carringer

price: $30.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition new book

The Making of Citizen Kane, Revised Edition

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $31.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of "Citizen Kane" new book

The Making of "Citizen Kane"

by Robert L. Carringer

price: $32.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Making of Citizen Kane Rev (Paper) new book

The Making of Citizen Kane Rev (Paper)

by Rl Carringer

price: $41.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Making of Citizen Kane Rev (Paper) new book

The Making of Citizen Kane Rev (Paper)

by Rl Carringer

price: $41.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205673 ISBN: 0520205677

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.