» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Man Down: A New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Man Down: A New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

About this title: This insider's view of the September 11, 2001, terror attack and its aftermath is by a battalion chief for the New York City Fire Department who was also a veteran of the 1993 World Trade Center bombing. Richard Piccioto was buried under rubble for four hours because he stayed behind to rescue civilians even after having given the evacuate call to his men. Here he recalls his experiences and those of his fellow heroes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard, And Palsner, Daniel, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard, And Palsner, Daniel, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard, And Palsner, Daniel, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard, And Paisner, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard, And Paisner, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: A New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: A New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard, and Paisner, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Picciotto, Richard; Paisner, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. 0425189880 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Richard Picciotto; Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Acceptable. COVER WORN, BOOK WORN. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Richard Picciotto~Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Berkley Pub Date: 5/6/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Berkley Pub Date: 5/6/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World used book

Last Man Down: a New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425189887 ISBN: 0425189880

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Berkley Pub Date: 5/6/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center used book

Last Man Down: a Firefighter's Story of Survival and Escape From the World Trade Center

by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Palsner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425186770 ISBN: 0425186776

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Rachel, Granger, IN

"I read this book b/c my husband did, and it's the first book he's read for fun in a long time. It definitely brings back the events of 9-11, and renewed my respect for what firefighters face when they get called to an emergency."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Will, Brooklyn, NY

"There is to much self gratification within the book, though the subject matter is very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Michelle, Newcastle upon Tyne, D8, The United Kingdom

"An interesting account of one man's experience of 9/11"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Nm, Albuquerque, NM

"This was another book I picked up at the station where I work. Read it in two days! Not a bad read at all. Richard Picciotto an FDNY Battalion Commander was in the World trade center on September 11th 2001 with a group of firefighters and one civilian when it collapsed sending him and the others into a fight for survival. This story gives me chills knowing what those firefighters were up against that dreadful day. And a whole new level of respect for the courage and sacrifices made that day. A true testament to the human spirit!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Man Down: A New York City Fire Chief and the Collapse of the World by Richard Picciotto, Daniel Paisner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.