» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Immigrant America: A Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Immigrant America: A Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Professor Alejandro Portes, Ruba1/2n G Rumbaut, Ruben G Rumbaut

About this title: Widely acclaimed for its superb portrayal of immigration and immigrant lives in the United States, this work, first published in 1990, has become a classic. This second edition has been thoroughly expanded and updated to reflect current demographic, economic, and political realities, and the vertiginous pace of historical change in the post-Cold ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Portes, Alejandro, Professor, And Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Portes, Alejandro, Professor, And Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait: Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait: Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Ruban G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 1/8/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 421. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Rubén G.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. 0520207653. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rub? N G. Rumbaut

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback (Second edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated) with very light shelfwear to the covers and a black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Rubén G.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-8-97 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback (Second edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated) with very light shelfwear to the covers and a black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $5.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Wraps; Second Edition Revised, expanded and updated; 369 Pages with index; Black and white photographs; Textblock is tight, bright and clean. Unfaded pictorial cover with no creasing to spine. Modest shelf and edge wear with bottom right front panel corner reinforced neatly with scotch tape. Black remainder line on tail end of book. "Widely acknowledged as a masterful analysis of the distinctive features of the new immigration, this work is a lively ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes; Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $5.30

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Like New. 2nd Edition, Revised, Expanded and Updated. Other than crease in spine, Looks Brand new! Copyright 1996. ISBN 0520207653. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Right Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America used book

Immigrant America

by Portes, Alejandro & Ruben G. Rumbaut

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Portes, Alejandro & Ruben G. Rumbaut., University of California Press, nd (1996), c1996, 2nd Edition 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 369 pp w/index, references & notes, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "A Portrait" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes; Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $10.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Very Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Crease on Spine, Crease on Back Cover, Owner's Stamp on Flyleaf, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait; Second Edition Revise, Expanded and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait; Second Edition Revise, Expanded and Updated

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 369 pages, black and white photos highlighting, previous owner collected materials included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: A Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated new book

Immigrant America: A Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Portes, Alejandro, Professor, and Rumbaut, Ruba1/2n G, and Rumbaut, Ruben G

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 369 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated new book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes; Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH123-108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro & Rumbaut, Ruben

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press: Berkeley, CA 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: 1st Pbck. Ed. Paperback is in near fine condition with light wear. No dj. Survey of major issues raised by immigration in the U.S. 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rubăâ©N G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes, Rub? N G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. Slightly tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes; Rubén G. Rumbaut

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait, Second Edition, Revised, Expanded, and Updated

by Alejandro Portes; Rubĺ˝N G. Rumbaut

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780520207653 ISBN: 0520207653

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.