» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Alfred Duckett, Jackie Robinson

About this title: Jackie Robinson tells his story, from his slave and sharecropper ancestry to his triumphant, heroic career as ballplayer for the Brooklyn Dodgers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Duckett, Alfred, And Robinson, Jackie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Good. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made,

by Jackie Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers, cove rwear, pages good, binding good, some pencil writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made,

by Jackie Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880014199 ISBN: 0880014199

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Duckett, Alfred, and Robinson, Jackie, and West, Cornel (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco (HarperCollins) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014199 ISBN: 0880014199

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made,

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam, N. Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Slight spine cock........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made,

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. (1st pb ed) Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. Autobiography of the baseball pioneer. BW photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie, And Aaron, Hank (Introduction By), And West, Cornel (Foreword By)

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: No Illustration. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT INKING, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Duckett, Alfred, and Robinson, Jackie

price: $7.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Text clean and crisp. Wear/small rips to jacket. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SIXTH PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins General Books Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 PAGES. NAVY SPINE ON DUST JACKET. THIS IS AN EX-ARMY LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Light gray and yellow lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. Originally published the year Robinson died, I Never Had it Made endures as an inspiring story of a man whose heroism extended well beyond the playing field. 275 pages. 9th printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880015448 ISBN: 0880015446

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0880015446. Oversized paperback. The story of Jackie Robinson, as written by himself, from childhood to old age. Tells of his meeting with historical personalities such as Martin Luther King and Malcolm X, and his Hall of Fame baseball career. Slight rubbing to paper covers. Jacket has a smiling picture of Robinson with blue lettering. Tight, bright, & clean, appears unread. 15 pages of black-and-white plates. 275 pages. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made,

by Jackie Robinson

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972-01 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie; Duckett, Alfred

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0399110100. Book and DJ have very light edgewear; DJ has light toning to edges, tiny crease to front flap; DJ in protective Brodart cover; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie As Told To Alfred Duckett

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second impression, 1972 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 287 pgs. Hardcover: Dark blue cloth binding with initials in lower corner of frontboard in gold. Title on spine in gold. 'Novelty' endpapers are lightly foxed but clean. Text pages are spotless. This is the autobiography of a boy who grew up to be a 'man for all seasons'. His talent set him apart and brought him to his moment of destiny. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Lightly oxidized on edges. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography

by Robinson, Jackie; (As Told To) Duckett, Alfred

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0399110100. Hbdj, light wear/soil on clipped DJ, decorative endpapers, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made,

by Robinson, Jackie, And Duckett, Alfred

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: [1972] ISBN-13: 9780399110108 ISBN: 0399110100

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny 1 corner small tear, minor chips. Unknown printing. 287 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.