» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad

by Ellen Levine, Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)

About this title: Henry Brown doesn't know how old he is. Nobody keeps records of slaves' birthdays. All the time he dreams about freedom, but that dream seems farther away than ever when he is torn from his family and put to work in a warehouse. When Henry grows up and marries, he is again devastated when his family is sold at the slave market. Then one day, as he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Henry's Freedom Box used book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Ellen Levine

price: $7.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Levine, Ellen

price: $10.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. 043977733X Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business day..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Ellen Levine

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad new book

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad

by Levine, Ellen

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: Nelson, Kadir. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad used book

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad

by Levine, Ellen

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: Nelson, Kadir. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Levine, Ellen / Nelson, Kadir (Illustrator)

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439777339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Ellen Levine

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box: a True Story From the Underground Railroad used book

Henry's Freedom Box: a True Story From the Underground Railroad

by Levine, Ellen

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: Kadir Nelson. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-9.5" x 11" [CH]. Fourth printing of the first edition. Hardcover, bound in printed boards with dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Ellen/ Nelson, Kadir (Ilt) Levine

price: $55.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2007-01-01

Description: New. Paperback, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily, **NO priority or international shipping on this item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Henry's Freedom Box new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Ellen Levine

price: $11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: BRAND NEW. 043977733X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Levine, Ellen

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Levine, Ellen

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Levine, Ellen

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Levine, Ellen

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box: a True Story From the Undergr new book

Henry's Freedom Box: a True Story From the Undergr

by Levine, Ellen And Nelson, Kadir

price: $13.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BK SERVICES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. In this powerful story, Levine weaves together the extraordinary events in the life of Henry "Box" Brown, who as a young boy hid in a wooden crate in one of the most amazing escapes using the Underground Railroad. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box /C By Ellen Levine; Illustrated new book

Henry's Freedom Box /C By Ellen Levine; Illustrated

by Kadir Nelson,

price: $14.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Ellen Levine

price: $16.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box new book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Levine, Ellen

price: $16.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Levine, Ellen

price: $18.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: New. 043977733X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry's Freedom Box (1st Prt-Caldecott Honor)

by Levine, Ellen

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic., NY Date Published: 2007

Description: Nelson, Kadir. As New. As New DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2008 CALDECOTT HONOR-A powerful true story from the underground railroad. Luminous paintings. "as new". No medal on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Henry's Freedom Box (Caldecott Honor-Signed)

by Levine, Ellen

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic., NY Date Published: 2007

Description: Nelson, Kadir. As New. As New DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Illustrator 2008 CALDECOTT HONOR-SIGNED BY ARTIST KADIR NELSON ON TITLE PAGE. A powerful true story from the underground railroad. Luminous paintings. "as new". No medal on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Henry's Freedom Box used book

Henry's Freedom Box

by Levine, Ellen

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439777339 ISBN: 043977733X

Description: Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Caldecott Honor Book, no award medal on dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By (NS) Mary, The United States

"Recommended for ages 5-9

From Booklist
*Starred Review* Although the cover shows a young boy staring intently at the reader, this book is really about Henry Brown as an adult and a staggering decision he made to achieve freedom. Henry, born a slave, hears from his mother that leaves blowing in the wind "are torn from the trees like slave children are torn from their families." When his master grows ill, Henry hopes that he will be freed; instead, he is given to his master's son, and his life becomes worse. Eventually, Henry marries and has children; then his family is sold. With nothing left to lose, he asks a white abolitionist to pack him in a crate so he can be mailed to freedom. The journey is fraught with danger as he travels by train and then steamboat, but 27 hours later, he reaches Philadelphia. A brief author's note confirms the details of the story, but it's the dramatic artwork that brings the events emphatically to life. According to the flap copy, an antique lithograph of Brown inspired Nelson's paintings, which use crosshatched pencil lines layered with watercolors and oil paints. The technique adds a certain look of age to the art and also gives the pictures the heft they need to visualize Brown's life. Transcending technique is the humanity Nelson imbues in his characters, especially Brown and his mother--her dream of freedom deferred, his amazingly achieved. Ilene Cooper
Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved

Gorgeous illustrations abound in this story, but I was left with a feeling that this story was too perfect. I sometimes thought the illustrations told a better story than the words. The words sometimes had me thinking that Henry's thoughts were more "he-he!" (almost laughing because he is "getting away with something"), than real fear mixed with some excitement. I think I would use this in my classroom, but also talk to my kids about how Henry really felt in that box."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By NS Kelley, Chicago, IL

"This story is about a young man's experience while escaping slavery when traveling through the Underground Railroad. At the beginning of the story Henry is separated from his parents. He goes on to to get married and have a family of his own. He is then separate from his family. To escape slavery he brainstorms the idea of mailing himself. He is successful when he arrives in Pennsylvania. This is an entertaining and engaging tale about perseverance! I think it would be most appropriate for older elementary students and could fit nicely into about the time period this book takes place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By (NS) - Heather, The United States

"This wonderful book, written by Ellen Levine, is the true story of Henry Brown, a slave who successfully escaped slavery by mailing himself in a packing crate. Brown has had a sad life, being taken from his mother as a child and seperated from his wife and child as an adult. The writer makes it easy for readers to experience his thoughts throughout his one day journey in the crate that is often left upside down or sideways. The story ends as he emerges from confinement and smiles upon his arrival in Pennsylvania as a free man.

This is an unbelievable story that is brought to life by the author. Readers gain a real understanding of slavery and the eventual freedom of one man. People will feel for Henry and appreciate the horror of being seperated from all of his family, which can lead to quality discussion in the classroom. I highly recommend this powerful book. It is a truly touching tale for anyone who can empathize with such a daring escape."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By NS- Sarah, Chicago, IL

"This story written by Ellen Levin is appropriate for mid-elementary aged students and is about a young man who escapes via the Underground Railroad during the time of slavery. His creative idea to mail himself proves successful when he arrives safe and sound in Pennsylvania. Prior to his long, painful journey he is separated from his parents, gets married, has a family and then is separated from his family. This is a true tale of persevearance and it will tug on your heart strings. This book would be a fantastic supplement to a social studies unit about slavery, the Underground Railroad, or other themes. I'm sure your students would learn a lot from Henry's story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad by Ellen Levine, Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.