» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test

by Educational Testing Service

About this title: The Graduate Record Examinations (GRE) General Test consists of verbal, quantitative, and analytical writing sections with the writing section replacing the previous analytical section. This book contains verbal and quantitative questions from seven actual GRE General Tests and sample analytical writing topics from the complete pool of topics for the analytical writing measure. It includes information about the structure of the test, answering procedures, explanations of correct answers for verbal and quantitative questions, sample writing responses with scores, scoring information, a maths ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Educational Testing Service

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Educational Testing Service

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Water stains/slight water damage throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Editor-Educational Testing Service

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (9th Edition) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (9th Edition)

by Unknown

price: $4.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Educational Testing Service ISBN-13: 9780886851866 ISBN: 0886851866

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (9th Edition) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (9th Edition)

by Educational Testing Service

price: $4.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886851866 ISBN: 0886851866

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test used book

GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test

by Educational Testing Service

price: $6.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Educational Testing Service Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p. GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

price: $6.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Educational Testing Service

price: $9.79

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ets/Educational Testing Service Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. 10th Edition. Good plus condition with notes in text. Small creases in cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Very Good. 0446394696 Tear to head of spine very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Service, Educational Testing

price: $11.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ets/Educational Testing Service ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: Good. 0886852129 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the... used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test 10th Edition (Practicing to Take the...

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Very Good. 0446394696 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) new book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: New. 0446394696 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test new book

GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test

by Educational Testing Service

list price: $21.00

our price: $16.80

you save: $4.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Educational Testing Service Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p. GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test new book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test

by Educational Testing Service

price: $18.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Educational Testing Serv Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886852122 ISBN: 0886852129

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780886852122. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test) used book

Gre: Practicing to Take the General Test (Practicing to Take the Gre General Test)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446394697 ISBN: 0446394696

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Drew, Huntington Beach, CA

"SO BORING....but so helpful..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Sage, New York, NY

"I only chewed off the lower right hand corner, but it was GREat!!!! I would like to eat some more of this book. I wonder where it is?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Keir, Saint Louis, MO

"This book, and several other GRE books, has absorbed the past three months of my life. Glad I will be able to recycle it in a few days. Great read. I recommend it to anyone who has insomnia. If x>0 and y<0, what is greater x/y or y/x? Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Letitia, Seattle, WA

"Very useful prep, even if I am a little too dense to understand some of the more obscure answer explanations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test by Educational Testing Service

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
7 of 12 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.