» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flesh and the Word: An Anthology of Erotic Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flesh and the Word: An Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various, John Preston (Editor), Psy D Preston (Editor)

About this title: An anthology of short stories about gay men. They range from the non-physical "Brian's Room" to the haunting, boundary-pushing "Blue Light". The editor's comments aim to place all the stories in context.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word) used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word)

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word) used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word)

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various

price: $2.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very Good. 0452267757 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333849 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: An Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: An Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, but slightly sun-faded. Binding is good. Cover is in good shape. Book is in near fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The interior appears to have had little use. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and a crease on the front. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0452267757. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing new book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various

price: $31.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: New. 0452267757 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333956 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John (Editor)

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Every story in this anthology is a masterpiece of arousing fiction about gay men. Featuring two original tales by Anne Rice, it also includes the work of such literary luminaries as Edmund White and Alan Hollinghurst, and such legendary cult figures as Larry Townsend and Pat Califia. The late Preston, the gifted author of the classic "Mr. Benson, " began editing the "Flesh and The Word" series with this classic compilation of contemporary gay erotica. Each section ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word) used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word)

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. 0452267757 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/creases on spine/some wear to cover-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word) used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing (Flesh and the Word)

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. Privately Owned Soft cover, Privately Owned, NO highlighting, NO underlining, NO extra markings, no written notes, no folded pages and no surprises. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks! Lot # C-23. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: An Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: An Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some foxing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Stories by rice, Anne; White, Edmund; Hollinghurst, Alan; Travis, AAron; Holleran, Andrew; Saylor, Steven read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word, an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word, an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not a First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: N/A. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners and edges. No creasing. No other defects. 334 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John (Ed. )

price: $6.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good- Pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and creased slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped. front spine edge creased from opening. front and back spine edges ink chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh & the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing By 33 Authors used book

Flesh & the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing By 33 Authors

by Preston, John (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Lightly used softcover, 334 pps. Anthology of erotic writing, particularly involving gays. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Preston, John

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various; Editor-Psy.D., Abpp, John D. Preston

price: $12.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various

price: $13.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. 0452267757 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various; Editor-Psy.D., Abpp, John D. Preston

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing used book

Flesh and the Word: an Anthology of Erotic Writing

by Various

price: $47.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flesh and the Word-Gay Erotic Confessionals, used book

Flesh and the Word-Gay Erotic Confessionals,

by Lowenthal, Michael [Editor]

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, March 92 ISBN-13: 9780452267756 ISBN: 0452267757

Description: Paperback, 334pp, very good condition, top corner creased. Anthology of daringly candid erotic gay stories. Includes 2 original tales by Anne Rice, Aarron Travis & Edmund White. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tsbbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.