» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Jamie Whyte, Whyte Jamie

About this title: This is a witty assault on lame rhetoric, specious logic, and official BS. Here's a fast-paced, ruthlessly funny romp through the mulligan stew of illogic, unreason, and just plain drivel served up daily in the media by pundits, psychics, ad agencies, New Age gurus, statisticians, free trade ideologues, business "thinkers," and, of course, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Jamie Whyte

price: $7.21

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic new book

Crimes Against Logic

by Jamie Whyte

price: $7.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, J... used book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, J...

price: $8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic new book

Crimes Against Logic

by Jamie Whyte

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 12 October, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie, and Whyte Jamie

list price: $12.95

our price: $10.36

you save: $2.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $12.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. 0071446435 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic new book

Crimes Against Logic

by Jamie Whyte

price: $12.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders used book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Very Good. 0071446435 Very good condition. Clean, tight bidning, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders used book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Jamie Whyte

price: $5.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders used book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Good. 0071446435 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders used book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Very Good. 0071446435 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Jamie Whyte

price: $7.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic new book

Crimes Against Logic

by Whyte

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071446435. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic-Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders used book

Crimes Against Logic-Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: N/A. Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 157 pp., book; in as-new condition-spine light blue w/ red text-Logic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $9.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments new book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments

by Whyte, Jamie And Whyte Jamie

price: $10.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. Uncover the truth under all the BS In the daily battle for our hearts and minds--not to mention our hard-earned cash--the truth is usually the first casualty. It's time we learned how to see through the rhetoric, faulty reasoning, and misinformation... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Whyte, Jamie

price: $10.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders, Jamie Whyte new book

Crimes Against Logic Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders, Jamie Whyte

price: $10.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders used book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Jamie Whyte

price: $11.21

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders new book

Crimes Against Logic: Exposing the Bogus Arguments of Politicians, Priests, Journalists, and Other Serial Offenders

by Jamie Whyte

price: $11.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071446433 ISBN: 0071446435

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Thirteenth Tale

The Thirteenth Tale

by Diane Setterfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.11!

The 48 laws of power

The 48 laws of power

by Robert Greene

see all from $9.99!

new only from $10.00!

Confederacy of Dunces

Confederacy of Dunces

by John Kennedy Toole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.09!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!