About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409794202ISBN:1409794202
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good Minus in Good Plus jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. This is Volume III only. 16.25 x 12 inches. Printed and bound in the USA. Bound in black buckram, with gold-stamped block lettering to the front board and the spine. Moderately bumped spine head and tail and lower corners. Text block is firmly bound in. vi and 162 numbered pages, with scores of B&W aerial views of urban centers, architectural drawings, details, and city plans/floor plans. Printed on heavy semi-glossy stock. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Company, N.Y.
Date Published: 1938
Description: Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. vi, 162p. A good copy, the back blank cover is somewhat scraped and moderately soiled, the spine ends are worn, the forecorners of the covers are moderately worn, and pages iii-vi are slightly, but not totally loose. All pages are clean. There are 1, 144 photographic illustrations in this book. Please note that this is Volume 3 ONLY, of a 3 volume set.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LULU PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409794202ISBN:1409794202
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409794202ISBN:1409794202
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Architectural Book Pub. Co., 1938
Description: First edition. Folio (40.5 x 30 cm); pp. vi, 162; 1, 150 illustrations from photographs, drawings, and plans. Ex-library with all the indications; else a good copy in original gilt-stamped blue cloth. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishin, New York.
Date Published: 1938.
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Large folio size, 12" x 16.5". Clean, solid copy. 162 pages, indexed. Navy cloth, edges rubbed, white paint spot on lower left front cover. Spine mottled. Edited by William W. forster and Robert C. Weinberg. Foreword by Sir Raymond Unwin. Many photo illustrations and drawings from the United States, Europe, Russia, etc. Planning around railroads, for modern highways, recreation, housing, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Co., NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fine. First printing, 1938. Folio, cloth gilt, book is fine, jacket is nearly fine with lightest darkening and edgewear; RARE in jacket. Vol. 3 only. 162 pp., printed on heavy coated paper, illustrated with plans and views. Folio. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.