» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

About this title: From a world-renowned neurologist: the first book to feature a scientifically substantiated program for the only treatment for Alzheimeras: prevention. Alzheimeras is pandemic among older adults worldwide, and as baby boomers age it promises to be the Great American Epidemic of the twenty-first century. Unlike other books in the category, which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

price: $3.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

price: $3.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

price: $9.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Very Good. First printing, Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear, bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

price: $9.41

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008-07-31

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $12.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. New Hardback Book With Publisher's Inventory Mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

New-the Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $12.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: From a world-renowned neurologist: the first book to feature a scientifically substantiated program for the only treatment for Alzheimer's: prevention. Alzheimer's is pandemic among older adults worldwide, and as baby boomers age it promises to be the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2008-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592403790. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age (H) new book

Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age (H)

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $24.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Vincent Fortanasce

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Good. 1592403794 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Very Good. 1592403794 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9781592403790. Later Printing; Remainder mark on bottom; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $12.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $16.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription

by Fortanasce, Vincent (Author)

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: BRAND NEW. 1592403794. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $16.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $18.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Good. 1592403794 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age used book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $18.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: Good. 1592403794 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Pro new book

The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: the Science-Pro

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $19.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GOTHAM BOOKS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age new book

The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age

by Fortanasce, Vincent

price: $19.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592403790 ISBN: 1592403794

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription is an interesting look at one of the most dreaded diseases, Alzheimer's. The book presents a fact-filled guide to better health and what lifestyle changes you can make to help prevent the onset of the disease.

Broken down in three parts, Dr. Fortanasce first explains in layman's terms what is known about Alzheimer's and how to evaluate your personal risk factors. The second part of the book is a four-step plan to help prevent the disease by targeting specific health needs of your body and brain. Part Three is the diagnosis, treatment, and future of Alzheimer's disease.

Dr. Fortanasce believes that even with a genetic predisposition to Alzheimer's that there are steps that can be taken to prevent or delay the disease. His experience as a neurologist, and even more personally with his own father, gives the doctor an insight into what lifestyle changes can be made to improve the odds of developing the disease. Using a science-based method with a holistic approach, the doctor gives health suggestions, exercises for both the body and the brain, relaxation techniques, and even menu plans with recipes. Especially interesting is the information on how important sleep is to our health and the importance of the treatment of sleep apnea.

To say this is an important book is an understatement. Alzheimer's is such a devastating disease. If we can make smart choices in our life now, think of the impact we will make on our future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Dolores, The United States

"Exercise, eat wisely -- validates other things I've heard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Catherine, Washington, DC

"Yes, I am obsessed. Nothing new. Eat right, exercise, and stay active."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Frank, Bangkok, Thailand

"I guess any knowledge about this topic is OK, this however claims to be a prescription for avoiding the disease and I doubt it will do so if it is in your destiny. However, nothing here will do you any harm:
Exercise, rest, eat well, avoid stress, seek happy relationships and always learn new things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Anti-Alzheimer's Prescription: The Science-Proven Plan to Start at Any Age by Vincent Fortanasce

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.