About this title: This landmark anthology, part of a series that will eventually cover the entire century, gathers nearly 1500 poems by over 200 poets to restore American poetry's most brilliant era in all its beauty, explosive energy, and extraordinary diversity.
Included are generous selections of the century's great poets -- Robert Frost, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, Marianne Moore, Ezra Pound, Langston Hughes; and undervalued poets like Witter Bynner, Mina Loy, Louis Zukofsky, Ogden Nash, Dorothy Parker, Robert Johnson; and a wealth of talented and overlooked poets, experimentalists, formal ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 1: Henry Adams to Dorothy Parker. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Boxed Collector's Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: Very Good in Slip Case Condition: VG jacket. A very rare volume. Formerly owned by a smoker, and still smells a bit. Else a very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1000 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 115-116. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781883011772. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2000-03-20
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: Like New. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Strong binding. Clean, unmarked text. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781883011772ISBN:1883011779
Description: New. This landmark anthology, part of a series that will eventually cover the entire century, gathers nearly 1500 poems by over 200 poets to restore American poetry's most brilliant era in all its beauty, explosive energy, and extraordinary diversity. read more
Description: Good. 1883011779 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.