» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wisdom of the Ego

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E Vaillant, M.D.

About this title: Something horrible happens, and our minds play tricks on us, tell us that it never happened, that it occurred differently, or isn't quite what it seems. Such trickery, the psychiatrist George Vaillant tells us, is actually healthy. What's more, it can reveal the mind at its most creative and mature, soothing and protecting us in the face of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $9.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E, M.D.

price: $9.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $12.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Ego used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $13.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 7/21/1998 ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $13.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Very Good. Tight, clean/appears scarcely read. Light cream colored pages. Bright, clean dust jacket/minor shelfwear. NO remainder marks. Carefully packaged. Fast shipping. Tracking number for US orders. Reliable and experienced seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego: Sources of Resilience in Adult Life

by George E. Vaillant

price: $19.69

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Fine. 067495372X Harvard hardcover w/dustjacket, 1993, 1st edition, very clean, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of Ego

by Vaillant, George E. M.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Boards Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. HC. 8vo. 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION W/ SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. BLUE/ YELLOW DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Ego new book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E, M.D.

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Ego (Paper) new book

The Wisdom of the Ego (Paper)

by Vaillant

price: $38.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $110.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Fine. 067495372X Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. A10. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Ego used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $8.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $9.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Very Good. 067495372X Pub date: 1993. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Underlining and writing on some pages. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping fo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $9.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $9.92

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $13.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Fine. Great like new condition. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego: Sources of Resilience in Adult Life

by George E. Vaillant

price: $19.80

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $26.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674953727 ISBN: 067495372X

Description: Good. 067495372X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Ego used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $27.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: Good. 0674953738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Ego new book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $27.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Ego used book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $28.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: Good. 0674953738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Ego new book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $32.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: New. One of America's preeminent psychiatrists gives us an exhilarating look at how the mind's defenses work, how they evolve and change, and so, change us. In compelling portraits of obscure and famous lives, Vaillant charts the evolution of the ego's de... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Ego new book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by Vaillant, George E.

price: $34.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Ego new book

The Wisdom of the Ego

by George E. Vaillant

price: $37.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674953734 ISBN: 0674953738

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Ste1334vyn, The United States

"although most of the readings in my grad. program suck, this was excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.