» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of Beedle the Bard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tales of Beedle the Bard

by J K Rowling

About this title: 'You've never heard of The Tales of Beedle the Bard?' said Ron incredulously. 'You're kidding, right?' (From Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows) Published by the Children's High Level Group in association with Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, The Tales of Beedle the Bard is the first new book from J. K. Rowling since the publication of Harry Potter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: Good. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: Good. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: Good. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Fine. 0545128285. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: Good. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: Good. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Standard Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $3.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Fine. 0545128285 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J. K

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

price: $4.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Rowling, J K. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Like new, no markings or defects, suitable for gifting read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Even//Steven Editions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $5.99

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW BOOK! ORDER WITH CONFIDENCE FROM JOHN THE BOOKMAN-HAPPY ENDINGS ALWAYS GUARANTEED! 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN THE BOOKMAN, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Rowling, J K. New. No dust jacket as issued. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $6.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 12/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: New. Hardback w/out DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard Standard Edition new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $7.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: New. Slight wear from handling; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $8.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Rowling, J K. Fine. No dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. FIrst Printing in Fine condition in glossy pictorial boards with no dustjacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by J. K. Rowling

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008-01 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: New. First Ed. UK Published by Children's High Level Group. --The Tales of Beedle the Bard, a Wizarding classic, first came to Muggle readers' attention in the book known as Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. Now, thanks to Hermione Granger's new translation from the ancient runes, we present this stunning edition with an introduction, notes, and illustrations by J. K. Rowling, and extensive commentary by Albus Dumbledore. Never before have Muggles been privy to these richly imaginative ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

price: $9.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Rowling, J K. New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine, new copy. Gift-Quality item. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Readers can now own their own copies of this odd little book of five tales, complete with the commentary of Albus Dumbledore. Of most interest will be The Tale of the Three Brothers, whose story directly impacts on Harry s saga as revealed in the series final volume. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Standard Edition

by J. K. Rowling

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $9.99

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's High Level Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747599876 ISBN: 0747599874

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Ships same business day! 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GardenCityBooks, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A wizarding classic from the World of Harry Potter. Hardcover with full-color cover art by Mary Grand Pre, 111 pp., text illustrations by J. K. Rowling. 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard used book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: Rowling, J K. Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD SOLID USED BOOK WITH HARDCOVER. IN NICE CLEAN CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. #21F. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MY BABA'S BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Beedle the Bard new book

The Tales of Beedle the Bard

by Rowling, J K

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545128285 ISBN: 0545128285

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Free USPS tracking/delivery confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
For The Whimsical In You!!, Sep 11, 2009
By HPFAN, Withee, WI

"The book is wonderful/whimsical!! I was very happy with the seller, also. Fast delivery/smooth transaction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
For True Harry Fans..., Aug 27, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"I read this book for a Harry fix while I was anxiously waiting for a movie to come out. Of course, I've read all the books, some multiple times... this helped hold me over for a while. It really has nothing to do with Harry Potter except that it's a book Hermione refers to. These are cute short stories of magical decent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
GREAT!, Mar 9, 2009
By mkday, sultan, wa

"This book is really terrific. A little graphic, maybe. but what do you expect? A must read fot die-hard Potter fans!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
In defence of Beedle, Feb 9, 2009
By Chwimlean, Peachtree, UT

"The only review I saw of the Tales of Beedle the Bard before reading it was unfavorable. The reviewer seemed to think it should have been more along the lines of Hans Andersen or Grimm; that it seemed the Tales were made up to go along with the Harry Potter ethos. May I reply:
Of course they were. As Albus Dumbledore may have said at one time or another, to read a book by the same author of a series in the same vein as that series and to expect some great difference is not just unreasonable, it's mad. And in that non-Muggle vein they were great fun to read, ranging in a few pages from light to extra dark and flavorful all the way through. But no doubt the best of it was the commentary given by Dumbledore, providing more insight into the world beyond Platform 9 3/4 than the Bard did himself.
I have one complaint; there were not enough of them. On the other hand, the book as it is does fit in snugly beside Fantastic Beasts and Quidditch Through the Ages.
Well, one more complaint. A bard, properly speaking, is a remembrancer, skilled in history, law, genealogy and myth, which he encapsulates in complex verse. A storyteller is quite a different beast. Perhaps we've seen only the child's version of Beedle's work - perhaps there's more waiting to be discovered among the ancient runes?"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Tales of Beedle the Bard by J K Rowling

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.