» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A Kuhn

About this title: Midway through the reign of Ch'ien-lung emperor, Hungli, mass hysteria broke out. It was feared that sorcerers were roaming the land clipping off the ends of men's queues (braids worn by royal decree) and chanting magical incantations over them in order to steal the souls of their owners. In this book, Kuhn chronicles this epidemic of fear and the official prosecution of soulstealers that ensued, so opening up a window on 18th-century China. The book raises questions not just about China, but also about past human behaviour in general and it demonstates how in any society, a provincial panic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Has used text stickers on the cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Stealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768 used book

Soul Stealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 299pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $24.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0674821513 Light wear to edges of boards and jacket. Internally clean and bright. 299 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $27.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear, faint bumping to the bottom corners-no wear besides. Quite clean. "Midway through the reign of the Ch'ien-lung emperor, Hungli, mass hysteria broke out among the common people. It was feared that sorcerers were roaming the land, clipping off the ends of men's queues (the braids worn by royal decree) and chanting magical incantations over them in order to steal the souls of their owners. In a fascinating chronicle of this epidemic of fear and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $30.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps, boards/spine and DJ all solid, clean and unmarked save for a short inscription (in english and chinese) and author's signature on the ffep. DJ is now in mylar. Book is inscribed to Lloyd Eastman, the american scholar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A. Kuhn

price: $64.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A. Kuhn

price: $6.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Good. Book is in very good shape but there is sporadic faint highlighting. otherwise I would list as very good. Thank you for shopping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buyscbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Soul Stealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768 used book

Soul Stealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Very Good paperback. General shelfwear to the exterior. Sticker to the spine and rear. Highlighting to the text. A good reading copy. 299 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $19.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $22.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Good. 0674821521 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A. Kuhn

price: $24.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674821521. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $26.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990

Description: A FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 299 pages with index. Tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $29.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $30.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: New. Midway through the reign of the Ch'ien-lung emperor, Hungli, in the most prosperous period of China's last imperial dynasty, mass hysteria broke out among the common people. It was feared that sorcerers were roaming the land, clipping off the ends o... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $33.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A. Kuhn

price: $36.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A. Kuhn

price: $44.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $50.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: Good. 0674821513 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 used book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $56.53

Ships from HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0674821513 Signed by Author 299pp, illustrated, bottom of spine bumped, small glue stain on top edge, publishers error, some creasing and wrinkling to dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Barrett Books, HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Philip A. Kuhn

price: $66.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674821513. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 new book

Soulstealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A.

price: $67.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674821514 ISBN: 0674821513

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soul Stealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768 used book

Soul Stealers: the Chinese Sorcery Scale of 1768

by Kuhn, Philip A

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674821521 ISBN: 0674821521

Description: Good. GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Graham, Anchorage, AK

"An excellent look at 18th century China, focusing on the the period, incidents, and key figures of the 18th century events surrounding an outbreak of apparent sorcerers who were roaming the lands and clipping the ends of men's queues (the braid of hair hanging at the back of the head). Kuhn focuses his presentation on the challenges faced by Hungli, the reigning Ch'ien-lung emperor and the effects and consequences this outbreak caused for the common people, and a monarchy trying to hold onto power.

I liked the book and am interested in reading more of Kuhn's works, although at times slow, he strategically organizes the book with torture and stories/accounts to keep the reader interested for the entire work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By David, Indianapolis, IN

"This is an incredible book! Professor Kuhn speaks fluent Mandarin and researched the book in China. I took
classes taught by Dr. Kuhn at Harvard (1996-1997)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Nicolas, Prairie Village, KS

"perfect example of how yes men spoil a system of checks and balance and how doing something right the first time is more important than just going through the motions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2007
By Erin, The United States

"I think this book is fascinating, and there are elements of it I think most people would find fascinating, but quite a lot of it is pretty heavy stuff to slug through. It's basically an examination of the cultural, political, and social factors that led to a huge sorcery scare in China in 1768. It gets at so many different angles of what was going on in the culture at the time, as a way of attempting to explain how and why the sorcery scare got so big and out of control. If you are interested in the culture of China in the 18th century, this is a great book. It's very readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Soulstealers: The Chinese Sorcery Scare of 1768 by Philip A Kuhn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.