» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Vereen M Bell

About this title: Vereen Bell gives us a subtly reasoned account of the pattern of Lowell's poetry is characterized above all by its chronic and systematic pessimism, but that, paradoxically, Lowell's reluctance to accept the consequences of his own unsparing vision is what gives his poetry its vigor, richness, and tonal complexity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $3.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univeristy Press, Cambridge, MA & London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good in Very Good- jacket. Some edge wear and scuffs on DJ; large soils on lower edge of book. A biography on Robert Lowell and his poetry. 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0674775856. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wear & soil to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Lowell Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0674775856. Dustjacket tattered, torn, and soiled. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. Slight water damage to ffep and bottom edge.; 9.5" tall; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Lowell Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M. Bell

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Fine/Near FIne ISBN 0674775856. W/Dust Jacket 251pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $3.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0674775856. Dj is chipped/torn; 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M

price: $10.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Vm Bell

price: $15.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: March, 1983. Harvard University Press. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: 0674775856. Octavo; 251 pp (including index and notes); VERY GOOD+ dustjacket slightly rubbed, two small closed tears bottom front panel; else excellent copy; 6962R. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $20.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Good. 0674775856 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by [Lowell, Robert] Bell, Vereen M.

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (tall) [10], 251 pages. "...a bold new vision of one of America's most distinguished and controversial poets...a subtly reasoned account of the pattern of Lowell's poetic life" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes bibliographical note and index. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; previous owner's ink signature on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vm

price: $24.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Very good. Ex library so some stamps etc. very good overall condition sent next working day from the u/k 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero new book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $55.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674775856. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero new book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $92.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: New. 0674775856 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero used book

Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674775855 ISBN: 0674775856

Description: Very Good. BELL, VEREEN M. Robert Lowell: Nihilist as Hero. Harvard University Press, 1983. 251 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/wear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.