» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Roar of Thunder

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of Thunder

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 8/15/1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Good. Mass market paperback reprint edition in Good, used condition. Cover wear and creases. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Wilbur Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. This book is in good condition with binding and pgs intact but binding loose. No names, no marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. This is a very nice paperback copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: VERY GOOD- Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and creasing. Bookstore stamp. "He was hard, headstrong-and the most violent soldier of fortune in Africa" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder: the Savage Saga of Africa's Boldest Adventurer

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $10.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell May. 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: 0440181461. Paperback Adventure 3rd Printing Near Fine No stamps or marks; 65654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roar of Thunder used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $10.87

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: [0-440-18146-1] 1977. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Adventure Thriller, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $16.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Very Good. 0440181461 Excellent condition, paperback 1966, no marks, scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $23.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Very Good. 0440181461 Excellent condition, paperback 1977, no marks, creases in cover, light page tanning, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur A.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No hand-writing, marks, bookplates, etc. inside. A few light stains on outer page edges (opposite spine). One 1/4 inch pen mark on front cover, otherwise covers clean. Spine a wee bi sun faded but entirely readable. No DJ.... Grey paper over boards with black spine and silver lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roar of Thunder: a Novel used book

The Roar of Thunder: a Novel

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $48.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair-Good in Poor jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, cocked spine; some wear but solid copy of rare first edition. The dj is present but heavily creased and worn; price intact on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 073050. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $120.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, spine a little faded, DJ Good 438pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn with several 1/4 to 1" tears & couple of 1/4" chips gone, back/edges rubbed some. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, author's third book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur A.

price: $198.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/VG. Small closed tear to ffep, closed tear to an unclipped dust jacket that shows some rubbing. clean copy! no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $350.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York: Date Published: (1966).

Description: First U.S. edition of author's third book. Published in the U.K. as THE SOUND OF THUNDER. Few small specks on top page edges, otherwise very good to fine in price-clipped dustwrapper with minor rubbing on edges, unobtrusive crease on front panel, shallow chipping on spine ends, white back panel showing minor soiling and red spine a little faded. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $425.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1966/66

Description: Hardback Adventure 1st. Ed. Near Fine/ Near Fine Minus; 31210. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roar of Thunder By Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Wibur Smith

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Acceptable. ISBN#0-440-18146-1(RFT2-10-03) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of Thunder

by Wilbur Smith

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1977-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roar of Thunder

by Wilbur Smith

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1977-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: DELL PUBLISHING, NEW YORK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: FAIR. 4X6. Creases/rubbing/store markings/tape/worn; Soldier of Fortune in Africa; browning pages _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first dell prt Binding: PAPER BACK green Publisher: DELL PUBLISHING CO., NEW YORK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: GOOD. 4X6. Mass market paperback; pictorial glossy cover; green edge pages; browning pages _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: PAPER BACK blue Publisher: DELL PUBLISHING, NEW YORK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: GOOD. 4X6. The savage saga of Africas Boldest adventurer; mass market paperback creased along edges and chipping _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roar of Thunder

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First DELL Pri Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: DELL PUBLISHING CO., NEW YORK Date Published: SEPTEMBER, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440181460 ISBN: 0440181461

Description: GOOD. 4X6. The Savage Saga of Africa's Boldest Adventurer; store stamp PB-African adventure; spine crease, light crease on front cover; text is clean; binding is tight; Mass Market paperback; colored photo illustrated front and back PB cover _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Debra, Govan, SK, Canada

"awesome read I mixed up books with my previous comment so am redoing this and putting the other comment where it belongs and fixing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Terasa

"I knew I would not be disappointed with Wilbur Smith. This book was wonderful, I felt like I was right there with Sean fighting beside him. And I wanted to kick him at some of the stupid mistakes he made. The story grabbed me from the very beginning and I couldn't put the book down. Highly recommend anything by this exceptional author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By John, Traverse City, MI

"I've read just about every Wilbur Smith book in print, since I became acquainted with his work several years ago. He paints a very interesting picture of the some of the history of Africa though his stories. He is one of my favorite historical fiction writers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Fiona, Dorking, Surrey, The United Kingdom

"My Mum gave me this book when I was 12!!!

This started it all - all the 1000's of books later this is still a fav of mine"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Roar of Thunder by Wilbur Smith, Robert Kimmel Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Men of Men

Men of Men

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.01!

When the Lion Feeds

When the Lion Feeds

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!

Sparrow Falls

Sparrow Falls

by Smith

see all from $2.53!

new only from $4.80!

Gold Mine

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Leopard Hunts in Darkness

Leopard Hunts in Darkness

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!

Delta Decision

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!