» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant

by Julia Dent Grant, John Y Simon (Photographer), Bruce Catton (Designer)

About this title: Many of the anecdotes she relates give fascinating glimpses into a very troubled period of American History. A dramatic reminiscence recounts the night that Lincoln was assassinated. Mrs. Grant insisted that she and her husband turn down an invitation to the theater in favor of returning home. It saved her husband's life: he had also been marked ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

price: $6.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Fine. 0809314436 Stamped on title page and upper page edge. Appears unread. Binding uncreased, pages unmarked. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant, the used book

Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant, the

by Simon, John Y.; Grant, Mrs. Ulysses S.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 346 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Introduction by Bruce Catton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Grant

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Used Good. Has some highlighting. Has light shelf and corner wear. Has light corner curl. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

by Editor-John Y Simon; Introduction-Bruce Catton

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 1988-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant used book

Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Simon, John Y.

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1975, number line: 91 0... ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: ISBN 0-8093-1443-6 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.0 in. ); 346pp.; very good softcover; several torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Grant

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Near New. Has clean text, a tight binding, and crisp pages. Has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

by Grant, Julia Dent, and Simon, John Y (Photographer), and Catton, Bruce (Designer)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. book tight clean bright pages very near new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant, Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant, Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant

by Grant, Julia Dent

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a green soft cover with white spine lettering and a black-and-white cover photo illustration. Inner pages clean, binding tight; some mild edgewear. Edited by John Y. Simon and including an introduction by Bruce Catton, this autobiography of Ulysses S. Grant's wife is illustrated with photos. Bookplate on front inner cover. 346 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

by Editor-Professor John Y Simon; Introduction-Bruce Catton

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S Grant)

by Simon, John Y. (Ed. )

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Nearly new except for cover crease. Introduction by Bruce Catton; includes The First Lady as An Author by Ralph G Newman, 0809314436. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant new book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant

by Grant, Julia Dent, and Simon, John Y (Photographer), and Catton, Bruce (Designer)

list price: $22.50

our price: $19.50

you save: $3.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant new book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Simon, John Y. (Editor)

price: $21.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809314430. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) new book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Simon, John Y.

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Introduction by Bruce Catton. Notes and Foreword by John Y. Simon, in which he gives the convoluted story of how thes memoirs passed from Mrs. Grant's pen to eventual publication. An essay, "The First Lady As An Author", by Ralph G. Newman. Light rubbing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Simon, John Y [Ed. ]

price: $36.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809314423 ISBN: 0809314428

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 346pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Simon, John Y.

price: $6.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1975

Description: Good + No Jacket. Front endpaper and inside front cover paper have wear and open tears at edges. Firm hinges, no owner mnotes in book, little wear to the cover. biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

price: $6.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Grant, Julia Dent; Simon, John Y. (Editor)

price: $7.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: So. Illinois U, Carbondale Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Completely clean, tight text; covers have a light spine crease, hint of fading to white back. A few b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant used book

Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

by Grant / Simon, John

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY Date Published: 2/1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

price: $8.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very Good. 0809314436 Near fine softcover, minor shelf wear, a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant new book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant

price: $16.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: BRAND NEW. 0809314436. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

by Grant, Julia Dent

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Glossy Wraps Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. No hardcover printing of this edition; edited by John Y. Simon; introduction by Bruce Catton; black & white photos; 346pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: Mrs. Uly new book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: Mrs. Uly

by Grant, Julia Dent And Simon, John Y.

price: $17.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: New. Julia Dent Grant wrote her reminiscences with the vivacity and charm she exhibited throughout her life, telling her story in the easy flow of an afternoon conversation with a close friend. Mrs. Grant was raised the pampered daughter of a Missouri pla... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) used book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

by Simon, John

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant) new book

The Personal Memoirs of Julia Dent Grant: (Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant)

price: $20.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809314430 ISBN: 0809314436

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Bob, Logan, UT

"This is our current "reading while traveling" book. I picked it up at a book sale at the Montrose (Colorado) Library. We finished Julia's story on our last trip to Montrose. The description of the Grants' world tour was especially interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.