» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Negev: The Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Negev: The Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Michael Evenari, Nephtali Tadmor, Naphtali Tadmor

About this title: The Negev, first published over a decade ago, told the story of some twenty years of study of southern Israel's desert. It synthesized the findings of botanists, geologists, soil scientists, agronomists, archaeologists, historians, and engineers and told how the applications of their work produced an agricultural surplus in this forbiddingly dry, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Evenari, Michael; Shanan, Leslie; Tadmor, Naphtali

price: $31.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Very Good. 0674606728 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT DJ WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

price: $44.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Very good. By Michael Evenari, Leslie Shanan, Naphtali Tadmor; ISBN: 0674606728; Pub. : Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 24 November, 1982; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 41.12 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Former library copy with usual markings. 1982 HARDCOVER EDITION, STATED 2ND EDITION, SOME SCUFFING ON DJ EDGES, BINDING IS TIGHT AND STRAIGHT, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN TEXT, MYLAR LAMINATION ADDED TO DJ---VERY DURABLE BOOK! , 141JZ1207069. by Michael Evenari, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Michael Evenari, Leslie Shanan, Naphtali Tadmor

price: $19.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Good. Ex lib-gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael, Leslie Shanan & Naphtali Tadmor

price: $31.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: 1982. Harvard University Press. Second. Hard cover. Book-VG. 10.5x7. 437pp. 258 b/w figures. 55 b/w tables. Ex University library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Negev used book

The Negev

by Evenari, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Good in domestic sales only jacket. Ships by next business day. / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Negev the Challenge of a Desert 2nd Edition used book

Negev the Challenge of a Desert 2nd Edition

by Evenari, Michael

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael; Tadmor, Nephtali

price: $48.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Very Good in sl/worn jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. 437, b/w photographs, illustrations, charts, graphs, maps, biblio, index, a thorough examination of the natural history of Israel's southern desert. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Evenari, Michael; Shanan, Leslie; Tadmor, Naphtali

price: $53.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Good. 0674606728 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed new book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Michael Evenarileslie Shanannaphtali Tadmor

price: $80.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674606728. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed new book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Evenari, Michael, Shanan, Leslie, Tadmor, Naphtali

price: $82.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Michael Evenari

price: $91.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed new book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Michael Evenari

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael; Shanan, Leslie And Tadmor, Naphtali

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND ED Binding: HARDBACK ORANGE Publisher: Harvard University Press, CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: GOOD+ GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 7 X 10. Pictorial dust jacket: book, shelf, edge-wear, rubs, corner bumps, light discoloration, soil marks, top edges taped together to keep on the book (front tape piece affixed to the front cover). Cover: title on spine, edge-wear, corner bumps, some discoloration, slightly shelf cocked. Soil marks on the top side edges. Top/bottom edges with black and/or red marks. Black and white photos. Figures. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert, 2nd Ed

by Michael Evenari

price: $103.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of the Desert used book

The Negev: the Challenge of the Desert

by Evenari, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674606722 ISBN: 0674606728

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Top of pages have slight moisture damage, causing slight warp to top pages. Pages clean, no markings. DJ has some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.