» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Professor John Rawls, Barbara Herman (Editor)

About this title: Rawls's lectures given at Harvard have become a touchstone for teaching the moral theories of Kant, Hume, and Hegel. After 30 years, Barbara Herman has produced this polished edition of his lectures, which examine each moral system in its historical context with a tone more of respect than critique.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John; Herman, Barbara

price: $28.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 384 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls; Barbara Herman

price: $33.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780674002968 ISBN: 0674002962

Description: Good. Ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Edwards, Book Dealer, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls

price: $38.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls; Barbara Herman

price: $81.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780674002968 ISBN: 0674002962

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls

price: $83.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002968 ISBN: 0674002962

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 161 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls

price: $89.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John; Herman, Barbara

price: $12.36

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 11/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Good. 0674004426 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls, Barbara Herman

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John, Professor, and Herman, Barbara (Editor)

price: $18.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John, Herman, Barbara

price: $26.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawlsbarbara Herman

price: $27.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674004426. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John, Professor, and Herman, Barbara (Editor)

price: $28.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John; Herman, Barbara

price: $33.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Good. 0674004426 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John

price: $34.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. A collection of the lectures on moral philosophy given by John Rawls over three decades of teaching at Harvard. This book looks at thinkers such as Leibniz, Hume and Kant, in their struggle to define the role of a moral conception in human life. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John, Herman, Barbara

price: $39.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091206084910I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John; Herman, Barbara

price: $42.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. 0674004426 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls, Barbara Herman

price: $42.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by J Rawls

price: $46.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls

price: $53.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The premier political philosopher of his day, John Rawls, in three decades of teaching at Harvard, has had a profound influence on the way philosophical ethics is approached and understood today. This book brings together the lectures that inspired a generation of students— and a regeneration of moral philosophy. It invites readers to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls

price: $57.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John; Herman, Barbara

price: $59.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674002968 ISBN: 0674002962

Description: Good. 0674002962 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by Rawls, John; Herman, Barbara

price: $61.72

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls

price: $63.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy used book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawls

price: $69.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780674004429 ISBN: 0674004426

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy new book

Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy

by John Rawlsbarbara Herman

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674002968 ISBN: 0674002962

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674002962. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2007
By Jared, New York, NY

"I don't agree with Rawls' Politcal liberalism, but I greatly appreciate his scholarship on the founding fathers of modern political philosophy. This is a great book for anyone interested in early social contract theory and early utilitarian theory. His exegesis on Hobbes, Locke, & Mill is indispensable; however, his comments on Rousseau & Marx leaves one wanting more. Perhaps this reflects something of his own politics. Great book for the student or lay-man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.