» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leadership Without Easy Answers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald A Heifetz

About this title: Drawing on a dozen years of research among managers, officers and politicians in the public realm and the private sector, among the non-profits, and in teaching, Heifetz presents clear, concrete prescriptions for anyone who needs to take the lead in almost any situation, under almost any organizational conditions, no matter who's in charge. His strategy of leadership applies not only to people at the top but also to those who must lead without authority - activists as well as presidents, managers as well as workers on the frontline. Here are Lyndon Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr., and Mahatma ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald A.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Hardcover in jacket with minor wear at the spine tips and the bottom edge. Underlining to the introduction only-rest of text is clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Bright, unclipped dustjacket with minor scuffing and edgewear. 348 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $14.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Very Good. 0674518586. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $14.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Fine. Inscribed from author to Steve in March 1995. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $16.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Fine. 0674518586 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $18.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket is great. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald A

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th prtg('99) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, ISBN 0674518586. xi, 348 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $22.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New in Very Good jacket. New hardback book with clean cut on back of dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $23.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Good. 1998 8th printing hardback has back X on title page then no marks in the text and is in good to very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $25.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $26.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald A.

price: $30.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674518582. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald A

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald A. Heifetz

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald A. Heifetz

price: $49.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Belknap Press Pub Date: 9/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 366. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald A

price: $11.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Answers for those in leadership roles during extraordinary times. DJ shows only minor shelf wear and edge wear. Previous owners name on first blank page but pages are unmarked otherwise. Binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookstotheMax, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Leadership Without Easy Answers used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Acceptable. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Acceptable condition. Contains highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Leadership Without Easy Answers, By Heifetz used book

Leadership Without Easy Answers, By Heifetz

by Heifetz, Ronald A.

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24601389 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674518582. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald

price: $19.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 7/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. 0674518586 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. New copy with mild shelf wear. Fast shipping with tracking-80328Lal. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Ronald Heifetz

price: $23.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674518586. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Leadership Without Easy Answers new book

Leadership Without Easy Answers

by Heifetz, Ronald

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674518582 ISBN: 0674518586

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Todd

"This is one of the best books on leaership I have read. I have read at least 50 on this subject. Finally a pragamatic approach to leadership."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Jeff, Hilton Head Island, SC

"How times have you been involved in a discussion about leadership? What leadership is, what it is not. Asked for examples of good leaders? Felt compelled to offer examples of poor leaders?

Heifetz' book "Leadership without Easy Answers" is a must own. Period.

Why? Too many great reasons to recite them all. But let me hit some highlights that hopefully will convince you to at least browse this book at your favorite bookstore.

1. A framework to organize the concepts of Leadership
2. Analysis of decision making in the context of Leadership
3. Insight in the dynamics of change and tips to manage change

Having read it only once, I would guess that I have about a 10% comprehension of the material. Only nine more reads to go!

-ski"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Rosemary, Alexandria, VA

"Surprisingly readable and offers fresh perspectives on events of recent history....I keep seeing these patterns repeat in the daily news!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Wayne, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Thoughtful discussion of leadership that creates sustainable change. As the title implies, it does not present a simple 1-2-3 formula. Instead it offers a way to assess the leadership situation and take the right kinds of actions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Leadership Without Easy Answers by Ronald A Heifetz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.