Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Vivian Paley sets out to discover the truth about the multicultural classroom from those who participate in it. Here are the voices of black teachers and minority parents, immigrant families, a Native American educator, and the children themselves, whose stories mingle with the author's to create a picture of the successes and failures of the integrated classroom.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story
(30 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. A few marks on cover. Interior is clean! Great customer service! read more
Kwanzaa and Me a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback; Eighth Printing
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 139 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacherâ? ? S Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. 674505867. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BC Books ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, Pages are clean; wraps are gently bumped at the fore corners and have a few scratches. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Starblind ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more
Kwanzaa & Me-a Teachers Story (Paper)
by
Paley
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. Paperback-Harvard: 1996-Some cover and shelf wear. Some yellowing. Some highlighting/writing. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blueverie Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Acceptable. read more
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Date Published: 01 Oct 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eCampus ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. 0674505867 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
sbsuofmm ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Orca Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. No Jacket. Colorful cover has light shelf wear and light rubbing on back, pages clean and binding firm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book'em ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover; Eighth Printing
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0674505867. Light surface rubbing to rear cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean.; 140 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. read more
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. 0674505867 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: Good. Ships within 24 hours! Best copy always shipped! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
CheapBks1 ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher S Story
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674505865
ISBN: 0674505867
Description: BRAND NEW. 0674505867. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ellyn ,
Beachwood, OH
"This sequel to "White Teacher", written nearly 20 years later, continues the author's exploration of the multicultural classroom. She travels the country talking to educators, parents, and families, and their stories are interwoven with those of her own kindergarten students. The author explores the themes of racism, diversity, kinship, and community and continues the debate between the neighborhood school and the integrated school. Very thought-provoking."
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
7 out of 7
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.