» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Professor Catharine A MacKinnon (Editor), Andrea Dworkin (Editor)

About this title: This text contains the oral testimony of victims of pornography. Speaking at hearings on an anti-pornography civil rights law, women offer witness to the devastation pornography has caused in their lives. Supported by social science experts and authorities on rape, battery, and prostitution, discounted and opposed by free speech advocates and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. And Dworkin, Andrea: Editors

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very Good. Women's Studies. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Oral testimony of victims of pornography, spoken on the record for the first time in history. This book is in very good condition. The interior is clean and bright and the spine is not creased. There is a little wear to the corners of the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Dworkin, Andrea (Editor); Mackinnon, Catharine A. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Mackinnon, Catherine A. & Andrea Dworkin

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445789 ISBN: 0674445783

Description: Fine. Law. Octavo. Hardcover in gray cloth. ISBN 0674445783. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $43.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674445789 ISBN: 0674445783

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by MacKinnon, Catharine A, Professor (Editor), and Dworkin, Andrea (Editor)

price: $45.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Harm ¢S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm ¢S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Mackinnon, Catharine A.

price: $48.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780674445789 ISBN: 0674445783

Description: FAIR. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket) and a completely broken binding-still fully readable. 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. / Dworkin, Andrea

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Many Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 21449220 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674445796. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. / Dworkin, Andrea

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Much Wrinkling; Many Bent Pages. SKU: 21449346 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674445796. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. / Dworkin, Andrea

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Minimal Wrinkling. SKU: 21448408 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674445796. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. / Dworkin, Andrea

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Much Wrinkling; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21449275 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674445796. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings, By Mackinnon

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. / Dworkin, Andrea

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Many Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21449308 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674445796. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Catharine A. Mackinnon, Andrea Dworkin

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Good. Highlighting, in ink, throughout Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Catharine A. Mackinnon; Andrea Dworkin (Editors)

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very Good + Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. Orange and green highlighting to pages 5, 20, 23, 25, 26, and 250. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Mackinnon...

price: $14.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pges are nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Mackinnon, Catharine

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. And Andrea Dworkin, Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very Good. 0674445791. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Dworkin, Andrea (Editor); Mackinnon, Catharine A. (Editor)

price: $35.63

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women and Feminism ISBN: 0674445791 Inventory No: 005194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

In Harm ¢S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harm ¢S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674445791. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harm S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $39.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearin new book

In Harm's Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearin

by Mackinnon, Catharine A. And Dworkin, And

price: $39.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings used book

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $47.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by MacKinnon, Catharine A, Professor (Editor), and Dworkin, Andrea (Editor)

price: $47.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Harm S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harm S Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $49.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings new book

In Harms Way: the Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

price: $50.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674445796 ISBN: 0674445791

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Intercourse

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Woman Hating

Woman Hating

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $188.11!

Only Words

Only Words

by Catharine A. MacKinnon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Heartbreak

Heartbreak

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $2.40!

new only from $2.40!

Pornography

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

Right-wing women

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!