» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753 - April 1754, September 1758 - January 1759

by John Adams, Wendell Garrett (Editor), Marc Friedlaender (Editor)

About this title:

The existence of this diary was totally unsuspected until its recent and somewhat accidental discovery among papers at the Vermont Historical Society during a search by Wendell D. Garrett, associate editor of the Adams Papers, for Adams family letters of a later period.

In part, the diary antedates by more than two years all other diaries of John Adams, and as a whole it is an invaluable addition to The Adams Papers, significantly supplementing the Diary and Autobiography of John Adams issued by The Belknap Press in four volumes in 196 1. The editors' introduction describes the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759

by Butterfield, L.H. (Editor); Garrett, Wendell D. And Friedlaender, Marc (Associate Editors)

price: $8.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light normal scuffs and soils; a nice copy. 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759: The Adams Papers, Series I, Diaries

by Butterfield, L. H. (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1966

Description: Good++ No Dust Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759), (The Adams Papers, Series I, Diaries) normal library labels and stamps, minor cover wear, small pen marks on front cover, pages clean, xx, 120 pp. -[E3] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754; September 1758-January 1759

by John Adams; Editor L.H. Butterfield; Associate Editors Wendell D. Garrett & Marc

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams

by Adams, John-L.H. Butterfield, Edited By

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759 xx, 120pp, 8pages facsimlies. Ex-library with stamps and labels, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams

by Butterfield, L.H. (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. NF. Hard Cover. Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759

by L. H. Butterfield

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green with gold lettering, illustrated, 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams; June 1753-April 1754; September 1758-January 1759

by Butterfield, L.H. (Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Daniel Henry Holmes Ingalls bookplate inside front cover. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. Green cloth, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams

by Butterfield, L.H. (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press/Harvard Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759

by Butterfield, L.H. (Ed. )

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: The Belknap Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good copy in d/w that has some wear to edges. Previous owners name to fep. The early diary of the second President of the USA, John Adams. 120pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759 (Adams Papers)

by John Adams

price: $37.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674220003 ISBN: 0674220005

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674220005. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759

by Adams, John

price: $37.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674220003 ISBN: 0674220005

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759 (Adams Papers)

by Adams, John

price: $55.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674220003 ISBN: 0674220005

Description: Good. 0674220005 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753-April 1754, September 1758-January 1759 (Adams Papers)

by Adams, John

price: $83.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674220003 ISBN: 0674220005

Description: New. 0674220005 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams June 1753-April 1754 September 1758-January 1759

by Butterfield, L. H. Editor

price: $21.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1966 Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press (Belnap Press), Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+ Book. Acceptable Dustjacket. Book is clean, a faint sticker mark on front endpaper. One page has a corner crease. Edge torn dustjacket with large edge chip on rear panel. 120 pp 6.75X10 Tan, green title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Earliest Diary of John Adams

by Butterfield, L.H.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: The Adams Papers, L.H. Butterfield, editor in chief, Series 1, Diaries. Diary and Autobiography of John Adams, supplement. June 1753-April 1754 and September 1758-January 1759. The diary was discovered among papers at the Vermont Historical Society during a search by Wendell D. Garrett, associate editor of The Adams Papers. In very good or better condition with like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenway Books, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.