» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V, Public Institutions

by Count Rumford, Benjamin T Rumford, Sanborn C Brown (Editor)

About this title: In this fifth volume are Count Rumford's papers on public institutions: "Poor in Munich"; "Poor in All Countries"; "Feeding the Poor"; "Coffee"; "Public Institutions in Bavaria"; "Regulations for the Army of Bavaria"; "Public Institutions in Great Britain"; and "The Royal Institution." "The Collected Works of Count Rumford is much more than a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V Public Institutions

by Brown, Sanborn C. (Ed)

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press/Harvard, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in lightly rubbed DJ in mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V, Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Count Rumford; Editor-Sanborn C. Brown

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked interior (NOT ex-lib). Dust jacket has edge wear at top, small tear at bottom front hinge and light soiling. Solid square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions

by Brown, Sanborn C

price: $13.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good/Good. 0674139550 Jacket has some faint darkening around spine and two small faint smudges on front panel. 512 pages. 8vo. Gray cloth. 'A unique portrait of the scientific, political, and social conditions of the early years of the Industrial Revolution', and of American-British physicist, Benjamin Thomas Rumford. (Volumes III and IV are also available). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions

by Count Rumford. (Benjamin Thompson)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press / Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 512 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Collected Works of Count Rumford-Public Institutions V 5

by Rumford

price: $108.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 243 by 163 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Rumford, Count

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good. 0674139550 Pub date: 1970. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested an. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Count Rumford, Sanborn C. Brown

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Works of Count Rumford Vol. 5

by Brown, Sanborn C, Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U., Cambridge. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Vol V. Very good in VG dust jacket. "Public Institutions" 507 pp. Index and index for set of 5. Brown rearranges Rumford's 1870-1875 papers (as found by the American Academy of Arts and Sciences) according to subject matter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford: Volume V, Public Institutions

by Rumford; Brown, Sanborn C. (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Small spot on fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Rumford, Count

price: $18.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Good. 0674139550 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions

by Rumford, Count

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: b&w plates. Very Good/Very Good. 0674139550 512 pp. Edited by Sanborn C. Brown Volume V only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions

by Brown, Sanborn C. (Editor)

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor bumping to head and heel of spine, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Minor wrinkling, few short tears to dust jacket, minor soiling at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grantham Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Count Rumford, Sanborn C. Brown

price: $74.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: Like New. 1970. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V, Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Count Rumford

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674139550. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V, Public Institutions

by Rumford, Count

price: $97.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume V: Public Institutions (the Collected Works of Count Rumford)

by Rumford, Count

price: $150.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674139558 ISBN: 0674139550

Description: New. 0674139550 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.