» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Kellerman's #1 "New York Times"-bestselling adventures of psychologist Alex Delaware and police detective Milo Sturgis continue as the duo pursues the skeletal trail of a bizarre killer. Now in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Bones used book

Bones

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495136 ISBN: 0345495136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bones used book

Bones

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y05N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y38U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y48D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Fine. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A06. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C52. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C21. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 Thanks YE90. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y17B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495136 ISBN: 0345495136

Description: Very Good. 0345495136 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B36. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y38S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305189 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609057 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305153 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Very Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305188 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23) used book

Bones (Alex Delaware, No. 23)

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: Good. 0345495179 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305162 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones-an Alex Delaware Novel used book

Bones-an Alex Delaware Novel

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495174 ISBN: 0345495179

Description: B. 1st printing. 9780345495174. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones used book

Bones

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495136 ISBN: 0345495136

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Alex Delaware Novels (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Bernadette, Adelaide, Australia

"The mutilated body of a young woman is discovered in a protected marsh area in Los Angeles. Veteran LAPD Detective Milo Sturgis is called in to assist a rookie Detective by the name of Moses Reed. Naturally Milo brings his friend, psychologist Alex Delaware, along for the ride. A few more bodies are uncovered and there are hints that a prominent local family might be involved in the grizzly deaths.I stopped reading this series somewhere around book 9 or 10 due to their repetitive nature. And I chose this one from my local library's meagre selection of audio books on the grounds that ...well...it's a meagre selection of audio books. So I'm admitting up front that I was undoubtedly going to struggle to love this book, although I am ever the optimist. Sadly I found the story dull and lacking credibility and it's another that I'd like to assign the one-word review: meh.

People killing other people for garden variety motives like jealousy or the prospect of a large inheritance isn't enough for Kellerman. If the world was as populated by knife-wielding psychopaths as he'd have us believe I'd never leave the house. Of course this is fiction and it doesn't have to be realistic but I think Kellerman constantly ascribing his murders to the most twisted of people (who of course aren't like 'us') allows him to avoid exploring an actual human emotion within the context of his stories.

The plot is equally uninspiring. It's convoluted (I'm convinced that he added one of the evil doers at the end and then inserted them randomly in the story already written) and has all the suspense of a tax return. This time there isn't even a fabrication of a reason why child psychologist Alex Delaware is involved in the case. In the earlier books there was at least be a pretence of a reason: a client of Alex's or the relative of one would be involved or the case would somehow relate to the mistreatment of children for example, but here it just seemed to be universally accepted that a private sector psychologist would be involved in every facet of an investigation.

In short the book was formulaic, the characters stereotypical and the brand-name laden writing was plodding. Kellerman can do much better, in a standalone novel called The Butcher's Theatre he tells a gripping tale and tackles some weighty political and social issues in the Jerusalem setting even though it too features a serial killer, but perhaps he lacks the incentive now that he's a brand name all of his own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"It's been a while since I've read a book by Jonathan Kellerman, and I've forgotten how much I like this author.

This is another Alex Delaware and Milo Sturgis book, and the interplay between these two men is fascinating, as always. I can't help but like the two of them, as they work together to solve serial killer crimes.

Although the ending of this book was not particularly unexpected, how the finale was accomplished was quite exciting, and I could NOT put the book down until I had completed it.

An excellent read; I heartily recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Melissa, Tuckerton, NJ

"This was standard Jonathan Kellerman, and quite honestly that is why I gave it a three instead of a four. It is exactly like everyone of his other books, where I find myself daydreaming in the middle of the book and then finding myself stopping and saying, "Wait, who are they talking about??" This isn't to say I didn't like it, it just wasn't anything special.

A phone call comes into a volunteer at a marsh that tips off that there is a body buried in the marshland. When this body is uncovered, more bodies are discovered and Alex and Milo are on the case again, but now with a rookie detective named Moses. Good, but not great, mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Donna, Kennewick, WA

"Crafting a plot isn't easy, and some authors--even some of the very good ones--occasionally stretch credibility by having characters do things that are out of character.

That doesn't happen with Jonathan Kellerman. In Bones, as in all his books, the people are, for the most part, as real and consistent as those we see on the street every day. It's evident from the way he develops motivation and relationships that Kellerman is as good a psychologist as he is a writer. I would no more miss an installment of the Delaware/Sturgis series than I would skip a chance for a visit with an old friend who's a great story teller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Bones by Jonathan Kellerman

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Compulsion

Compulsion

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Obsession

Obsession

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gone

Gone

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The 5th Horseman

The 5th Horseman

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Blood Test

Blood Test

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The Clinic

The Clinic

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!