Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: The author, one of the co-founders of superstring theory, has created a fascinating primer to one of the most revolutionary new developments in physics. He answers questions about what superstring theory is and why it is important. Kaku engagingly chronicles the discoveries that have led scientists to this new prospect.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
(29 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio, and Thompson, Jennifer Trainer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Very Good. 0385477813 This is a trade paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Whiteysbooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio And Jennifer Thompson
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: 11th ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 224 pp. 5 1/4 x 8. White and black wraps. read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Fine. 0385477813 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small white and black paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
digger-dogger ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio/Thompson, Jennifer
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: VG. read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Thompson, Jennifer Trainer; Kaku, Michio
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Fine. 0385477813 Anchor trade paperback, recent (16th) printing, clean/tight & unmarked, only slight wear (like new)...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385477813. read more
Beyond Einstein, Revised & Updated
by
Kaku And Thompson
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Anchor, 1995, softcover, near fine condition, science, blm50. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein. the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 225 pps. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio, and Thompson, Jennifer Trainer
list price: $15.00
our price: $13.50
you save: $1.50 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Michio Kaku, Jennifer Thompson
Ships from
LANCASHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Acceptable. A slight tan to the page edges. and a red stain to end page. Otherwise Fine. (HENCE ACCEPTABLE) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books ,
LANCASHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Good. 0385477813 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall VG in wraps. 224pp. read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Michio Kaku
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Paperback Book
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio/ Thompson, Jennifer Trainer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 5x8. Used but very clean and tight. takes readers on an exciting excursion into the discoveries that have led scientists to the brightest new prospect in theoretical physics today. read more
Beyond Einstein
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: BRAND NEW. 0385477813. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein
by
Kaku
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory O
by
Kaku, Michio And Thompson, Jennifer Trai
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: REV UPD SU
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: "Beyond Einstein takes readers on an exciting excursion into the discoveries that have led scientists to the brightest new prospect in theoretical physics today--superstring theory. What is superstring theory and why is it important? This revolutio... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Kaku, Michio
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe
by
Michio Kaku
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780385477819
ISBN: 0385477813
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Charles
"Readable, not much math and well laid out"
rating
5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Amberae ,
Red Bluff, CA
"perhaps slightly outdated since found in a thrift store. Great information/ doorway drug. Caused an ex professor to converse, and a threatening of my life by religious maniac."
rating
2 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Art ,
The United States
"More of an overview than an in-depth discussion of theoretical physics and string theory. This book endeavors to pave a way towards the thought that string theory is the culmination of hundreds of years of scientific exploration but it reads more like a history lesson. It suffers from a lack of a binding principle or a strong thesis. It is useful as an introductory read, but it suffers from a lack of punch."
rating
3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Melissa ,
The United States
"This is the book that made me understand the theories of relativity and super strings. It has some pretty hard core scientific concepts and is not a casual read. Even though it is a pretty small book, it took me a while to get through it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.