» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Michio Kaku, Jennifer Trainer Thompson

About this title: The author, one of the co-founders of superstring theory, has created a fascinating primer to one of the most revolutionary new developments in physics. He answers questions about what superstring theory is and why it is important. Kaku engagingly chronicles the discoveries that have led scientists to this new prospect.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio, and Thompson, Jennifer Trainer

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Very Good. 0385477813 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio And Jennifer Thompson

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 224 pp. 5 1/4 x 8. White and black wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $6.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Fine. 0385477813 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small white and black paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio/Thompson, Jennifer

price: $6.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Thompson, Jennifer Trainer; Kaku, Michio

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Fine. 0385477813 Anchor trade paperback, recent (16th) printing, clean/tight & unmarked, only slight wear (like new)...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385477813. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein, Revised & Updated used book

Beyond Einstein, Revised & Updated

by Kaku And Thompson

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Anchor, 1995, softcover, near fine condition, science, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Einstein. the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 225 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe new book

Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio, and Thompson, Jennifer Trainer

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Michio Kaku, Jennifer Thompson

price: $20.14

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Acceptable. A slight tan to the page edges. and a red stain to end page. Otherwise Fine. (HENCE ACCEPTABLE) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $3.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Good. 0385477813 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer

price: $5.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall VG in wraps. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Michio Kaku

price: $6.07

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio/ Thompson, Jennifer Trainer

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe new book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio; Thompson, Jennifer

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 5x8. Used but very clean and tight. takes readers on an exciting excursion into the discoveries that have led scientists to the brightest new prospect in theoretical physics today. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein new book

Beyond Einstein

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385477813. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein new book

Beyond Einstein

by Kaku

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory O new book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory O

by Kaku, Michio And Thompson, Jennifer Trai

price: $11.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV UPD SU Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: "Beyond Einstein takes readers on an exciting excursion into the discoveries that have led scientists to the brightest new prospect in theoretical physics today--superstring theory. What is superstring theory and why is it important? This revolutio... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe new book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe used book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Kaku, Michio

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe new book

Beyond Einstein: the Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe

by Michio Kaku

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477819 ISBN: 0385477813

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Charles

"Readable, not much math and well laid out"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Amberae, Red Bluff, CA

"perhaps slightly outdated since found in a thrift store. Great information/ doorway drug. Caused an ex professor to converse, and a threatening of my life by religious maniac."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Art, The United States

"More of an overview than an in-depth discussion of theoretical physics and string theory. This book endeavors to pave a way towards the thought that string theory is the culmination of hundreds of years of scientific exploration but it reads more like a history lesson. It suffers from a lack of a binding principle or a strong thesis. It is useful as an introductory read, but it suffers from a lack of punch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"This is the book that made me understand the theories of relativity and super strings. It has some pretty hard core scientific concepts and is not a casual read. Even though it is a pretty small book, it took me a while to get through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond Einstein: The Cosmic Quest for the Theory of the Universe by Michio Kaku, Jennifer Trainer Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.