» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Works of Fisher Ames 2 Vol PB Set

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Works of Fisher Ames 2 Vol PB Set

by Fisher Ames, Seth Ames (Editor), William Allen (Editor)

About this title: Fisher Ames was a leading New England Federalist and sublime critic of Jacobin Democracy and the French Revolution. During the presidency of George Washington, he was the leader of his party in the House of Representatives. Ames was active in public life from 1787 through 1807 and was instrumental in one drafting of the First Amendment to the Constitution. His witty, often brilliant, letters, speeches, and essays offered a sustained defense of conservative principles and insight into the Federalist theory of government. This enlarged edition includes many speeches and writings by Ames that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Works of Fisher Ames 2 Vol Pb Set used book

Works of Fisher Ames 2 Vol Pb Set

by Ames, Fisher

price: $20.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1984-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780865970168 ISBN: 0865970165

Description: Very good condition. Book, 1709 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Fisher Ames as Published By Seth Ames Volume I & II

by Fisher Ames

price: $22.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover and Softcover Publisher: Liberty Fund, Indianapolis Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine and New. Jacket Not Issued. Vol. one is trade paperback still sealed in plastic never opened......volume II is hardcover. nice clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Fisher Ames; as Published By Seth Ames-Volumes I and II used book

Works of Fisher Ames; as Published By Seth Ames-Volumes I and II

by Fisher Ames

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Liberty Classics, Indianapolis Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780865970168 ISBN: 0865970165

Description: Fine. Volumes I and II / facsimile reprints of earlier editions / complete in two mammoth paperbacks, 1618 pages total / little indication of use / clean, square, no creasing, no edgewear, no markings / same-day shipping, with Delivery Confirmation, of orders received by noon Pacific Time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Fisher Ames 2-Vol Pb Set new book

Works of Fisher Ames 2-Vol Pb Set

by Fisher Ames

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1984-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780865970168 ISBN: 0865970165

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Fisher Ames. Compiled By a Number of His Friends. to Which Are Prefixed, Notices of His Life and Character

by (Ames, Fisher)

price: $156.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ptd & Publ by T.B. Wait & Co, Boston Date Published: 1809

Description: portrait frontisp. pp. xxxi, [9], 519. full calf with red leather label intact, Sm.8vo head of spine & corners worn with loss, spine scuffed, edges & joints rubbed with 3-1/2" crack in front joint apparently the result of a slightly warped front board, early library bookplate, endpapers, prelims, frontisp & title page browned, scattered light foxing & staining throughout, 1" tear in lower margin of frontisp & 1" tear in gutter margin of title page, still a good usable copy. Fisher Ames (1758 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Fisher Ames, Compiled By a Number of His Friends, ...Notices of His Life and Character

by Ames, Fisher

price: $165.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. B. Wait, Boston Date Published: 1809

Description: VG/NONE. 3/4 leather and marbled boards binding. Rebacked in leather w/original spine label overlaid, replaced end sheets. Frontis of author. Some fairly minor dampstain to top page edge and top margins mainly only to prelims and forelims. Some minor edge wear/rubbing.; 8vo; 519 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Fisher Ames. Comp. By a Number of His Friends. to Which Are Prefixed Notices of His Life and Character...[By J. T. Kirkland]

by Ames, Fisher (1758-1808)

price: $233.76

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1809 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, T. B. Wait Date Published: 1809

Description: Description: xxxi, 519 p. port. 24 cm. Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1789-1809. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Gilt-titled spine, gilted-raised bands, and spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy-scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. 1. pp. 519. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Fisher Ames. Comp. By a Number of His Friends. to Which Are Prefixed Notices of His Life and Character...[By J. T. Kirkland]

by Ames, Fisher (1758-1808)

price: $343.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1809 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, T. B. Wait Date Published: 1809

Description: Description: xxxi, 519 p. port. 24 cm. Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1789-1809. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Gilt-titled spine, gilted-raised bands, and spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy-scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Works of Fisher Ames (2 Volume Set) as Published By Seth Ames

by Ames, Fisher, Allen, W.B.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Liberty Classics

Description: New. Nick on cover of volume I. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Fisher Ames; to Which Are Prefixed, Notices of His Life and Character

by Ames, Fisher

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover

Description: Frontis. port. 519pp. 8vo, contemporary calf, leather label; (spine ends chipped, inner hinges strengthened, foxing). Boston: T.B. Wait, 1809. "As an orator he (Ames) had no equal in the generation between Patrick Henry and Henry Clay. On the formative period of the Federal Government he had a strong and wholesome influence. " DAB I, p. 246. S&S 16855. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Works of Fisher Ames (Two Volume Set) used book

Works of Fisher Ames (Two Volume Set)

by Ames, Fisher: Ames, Seth (Published By) Allen, W.B. (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbacks Publisher: Liberty Classics, Indianapolis Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780865970168 ISBN: 0865970165

Description: Both Very Good. Both volumes tight and clean, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.