» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hist Priv Life V4 P

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The 19th century was the golden age of private life, a time when the tentative self-consciousness of the Renaissance and earlier eras took recognizable form, and the supreme individual, with a political, scientific and above all existential value, emerged. Volume Four of this award-winning series chronicles this development from the tumult of the French Revolution to the outbreak of World War I - a century and a quarter of rapid, ungovernable change culminating in a conflict that, at a stroke, altered life in the Western world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hist Priv Life V4 P used book

Hist Priv Life V4 P

by Perrot, Michelle (Translated by), and Duby, Georges, Professor (Editor), and Aries, Philippe (Editor)

price: $7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 744 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of Private Life (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Phillippe Ariès; Georges Duby; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer

price: $7.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Clean internally. Hinge crack/creased spine. Very minor edgewear. Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Phillippe Ariès; Georges Duby; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Good. This copy is in good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. A few top/bottom pages have smooth-out dog-ears. No Dust Jacket. Top/bottom of Front Soft Cover has small creases with tiny scratches to front/back. Light peeling around the edges. Cover has moderate/lots of shelf/edge wear. Apart from cover and flaws described, one can get a lot of usage from this copy, which is worth having at an affordable price. (4G-48) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Phillippe Ariès; Georges Duby; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer

price: $18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Very Good. Clean trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight and square, no spine creases. Small edge tear of the last blank page. Belknap Press, 1994. 744 pages. Volume IV of series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Private Life (Volume IV Only) From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle-Editor; Transtated By Arthur Goldhammer

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990

Description: Black&White/Color Plates, b& G/FR. 8vo., 713 pp, dj frayed and yellowed some. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle (Edited By), And Goldhammer, Arthur (Translated By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 713 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 23 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hist Priv Life V4 P new book

Hist Priv Life V4 P

by Perrot, Michelle (Translated by), and Duby, Georges, Professor (Editor), and Aries, Philippe (Editor)

price: $35.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 744 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of Private Life (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life V 4-From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War (Paper) new book

A History of Private Life V 4-From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War (Paper)

by Aries

price: $41.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 227 by 181 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Ariès, Phillippe; Duby, Georges

price: $7.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 3/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Fine. 0674400038 Soft cover copy which appears to have been gently used in like new condition. The book is tight and clean. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Aries, Phillippe & Georges Duby; Perrot, Michelle & Arthur Goldhammer

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0674400038. Very slight edge rubbing, no creases. Top corner slightly opened, and slight bend to top corner of page edges.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 744 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Ariès, Phillippe; Duby, Georges

price: $8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Fair. 0674400038 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Private Life

by Perrot, Michelle

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: BELKNAP PRESS OF HARVARD UNIV ISBN-13: 9781127635528 ISBN: 1127635522

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Private Life V4 used book

The History of Private Life V4

by Perrot, Michell

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard, 1987. ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. World History: World History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Ariès, Phillippe; Duby, Georges

price: $24.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Good. 0674400038 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War new book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Phillippe Ariès; Georges Duby; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer

price: $25.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War new book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Phillippe Arièsgeorges Duby

price: $30.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674400038. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Book is like brand new, dustwrapper rubbed very lightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hist Priv Life V4 P new book

Hist Priv Life V4 P

by Perrot, Michelle (Translated by), and Duby, Georges, Professor (Editor), and Aries, Philippe (Editor)

price: $33.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 744 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of Private Life (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hist Priv Life V4 P new book

Hist Priv Life V4 P

by Perrot, Michelle; Duby, Georges And Arie

price: $36.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: New. The 19th century was the golden age of private life, a time when supreme individual and existential values emerged. The fourth book in this popular series, written for the cultivated reader, chronicles this development from the tumult of the French R... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War new book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV, From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Phillippe Ariès

price: $42.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Private Life Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

History of Private Life Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle

price: $12.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674400030 ISBN: 0674400038

Description: Good. A great buy. Great Customer Service. �Used books may not include cd/infotrac/etc. �We can not accept orders from outside the U.S. at this time. \r\nWKP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.